2
Q:

What does this symbol mean '&'?

A) Caret B) Bar
C) Ampersand D) Reversed Caret

Answer:   C) Ampersand



Explanation:

'&' is a Logical Symbol and is called as Ampersand.

 

^ is called Caret

- is called Bar

v is called Reversed Caret.

Q:

What is Latus Rectum of Parabola?

A) line segment B) vertex
C) focus D) major axis
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) line segment

Explanation:

As parabola is a locus of a point, which moves so that its distance from focus and directrix is always equal.

 

The latus rectum of a conic section is the chord (line segment) that passes through the focus, is perpendicular to the major axis and has both endpoints on the curve. The length of the latus rectum is determined differently for each conic.

                                      download1522126663.jpg image

 

The length of a parabola's latus rectum is 4p, where p is the distance from the focus to the vertex.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

1 77
Q:

A line is an undefined term because it

Answer

A line is an undefined term because of it :


 


1. Contains an infinite number of points


2. can be used to create other geometric shapes


3. is a term that does not have a formal definition


 


In Geometry, unless it's stated, a line will extend in one dimension and goes on forever in both ways.

Report Error

View answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

1 57
Q:

How many blocks in a mile?

A) 8 - 12 B) 12 - 15
C) 8 - 15 D) 15 - 20
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 15 - 20

Explanation:

About 15 - 20 blocks become a 1 mile. City blocks differ in sizes. They do not have a standard measurement. Every geographical area has its own average city block size.

A city block is a rectangular area in a city with several buildings with the streets around. It is also called "block" which, in a dictionary, is defined as an informal unit of distance from one intersection to the next.

 

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

0 86
Q:

8(6+5) - 10 =?

A) 76 B) 78
C) 80 D) 82
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 78

Explanation:

8(6+5) - 10 = ?

? = 8(11) - 10

? = 88 - 10

? = 78.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

4 205
Q:

A university library budget committee must reduce exactly five of eight areas of expenditure—I, J, K, L, M, N, O and P—in accordance with the following conditions:

If both I and O are reduced, P is also reduced.
If L is reduced, neither N nor O is reduced.
If M is reduced, J is not reduced.
Of the three areas J, K, and N exactly two are reduced.

 

Question :

If both K and N are reduced, which one of the following is a pair of areas neither of which could be reduced?

A) I, L B) J, L
C) J, M D) I, J
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) J, L

Explanation:

This question concerns a committee’s decision about which five of eight areas of expenditure to reduce. The question requires you to suppose that K and N are among the areas that are to be reduced, and then to determine which pair of areas could not also be among the five areas that are reduced.

The fourth condition given in the passage on which this question is based requires that exactly two of K, N, and J are reduced. Since the question asks us to suppose that both K and N are reduced, we know that J must not be reduced:

Reduced         ::      K, N
Not reduced   ::      J

The second condition requires that if L is reduced, neither N nor O is reduced. So L and N cannot both be reduced. Here, since N is reduced, we know that L cannot be. Thus, adding this to what we’ve determined so far, we know that J and L are a pair of areas that cannot both be reduced if both K and N are reduced:

Reduced        ::      K, N
Not reduced  ::      J, L

Answer choice (B) is therefore the correct answer.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

5 228
Q:

What do you understand by - 'If K is there L has to be there'

A) K & L will always be together B) K is not there, then L will not be there
C) k is there, then L will also be there D) K & L will always be not together
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) k is there, then L will also be there

Explanation:

This would not mean that K and L will always be together. It just implies that, if K is there, then L will also be there.

At the same time, it can happen that L is there but K isn't.

Remember, the condition is on K, not on L.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

4 137
Q:

How many lines of symmetry does a Pentagon have?

A) 4 B) 5
C) 6 D) 0
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 5

Explanation:

A regular Pentagon have 5 sides and 5 lines of symmetry. 

  • The number of lines of symmetry in a regular polygon is equal to the number of sides.
Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

6 213
Q:

Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the water image of the given combination/figure.

ADVANCE

 

1) download_(1)1492407904.png image  2) download_(2)1492407924.png image  3) download1492407936.png image  4) NONE

A) 1 B) 2
C) 3 D) 4
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 2

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Analytical Reasoning - Non Verbal Reasoning
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GRE , TOEFL
Job Role: Bank Clerk , Bank PO

8 1128