Q:

A school has four sections A, B, C, D of Class IX students.

1. If the number of students passing an examination be considered a criteria for comparision of difficulty level of two examinations, which of the following statements is true in this context?

A. Half yearly examinations were more difficult.
B. Annual examinations were more difficult.
C. Both the examinations had almost the same difficulty level.
D. The two examinations cannot be compared for difficulty level.

 

2. How many students are there in Class IX in the school?

 A. 336                      B.189                       C. 335                         D. 430

 

3. Which section has the maximum pass percentage in at least one of the two examinations?

  A. A Section            B. B Section            C. C Section               D. D Section

 

4. Which section has the maximum success rate in annual examination?

 A. A Section             B. B Section            C. C Section               D. D Section

 

5. Which section has the minimum failure rate in half yearly examination?

 A. A section             B. B section             C. C section               D. D section

 

Half yearly examinations were more difficult.
If the number of students passing an examination be considered a criteria for comparision of difficulty level of two examinations, which of the following statements is true in this context? - See more at: http://www.theonlinetestcentre.com/table-charts7.html#sthash.slrcbjro.dpuf

Answer

1. ANSWER : C


 Explanation - 


Number of students who passed half-yearly exams in the school


= (Number of students passed in half-yearly but failed in annual exams) + (Number of students passed in both exams)



= (6 + 17 + 9 + 15) + (64 + 55 + 46 + 76)

= 288.

Also, Number of students who passed annual exams in the school

= (Number of students failed in half-yearly but passed in annual exams) + (Number of students passed in both exams)

= (14 + 12 + 8 + 13) + (64 + 55 + 46 + 76)

= 288.

Since, the number of students passed in half-yearly = the number of students passed in annual exams. Therefore, it can be inferred that both the examinations had almost the same difficulty level.

Thus Statements (a), (b) and (d) are false and Statement (c) is true.


 


 


 2. ANSWER : D


 Explanation -


Since the classification of the students on the basis of their results and sections form independent groups, so the total number of students in the class:


= (28 + 23 + 17 + 27 + 14 + 12 + 8 + 13 + 6 + 17 + 9 + 15 + 64 + 55 + 46 + 76)

= 430.


 


 


3. ANSWER : D


 Explanation-


Pass percentages in at least one of the two examinations for different sections are:


For Section A = \inline \left [ \frac{(14+6+64)}{(28+14+6+64)}\times 100 \right ]% = \inline \left [ \frac{84}{112} \times 100\right ]%= 75%


For Section B = \inline \left [ \frac{(12+17+5)}{(23+12+17+55)}\times 100 \right ]% = \inline \left [ \frac{84}{107} \times 100\right ]%= 78.5%


For Section C = \inline \left [ \frac{(8+9+46)}{(17+8+9+46)}\times 100 \right ]% = \inline \left [ \frac{63}{80} \times 100\right ]%= 78.75%


For Section D =\inline \left [ \frac{(13+15+76)}{(27+13+15+76)} \times 100\right ]% = \inline \left [ \frac{104}{131}\times 100 \right ]%= 79.39%


Clearly ,the pass percentage is maximum for Section D 


 


 


4. ANSWER : A


 Explanation - 


Total number of students passed in annual exams in a section


= [ (No. of students failed in half-yearly but passed in annual exams) + (No. of students passed in both exams) ] in that section


\inline \therefore Success rate in annual exams in Section A


\inline \left [ \frac{No\: of\: students\: of\: sectionA\: passed\: in\: annual\: exams}{Total\: number\: of\: students\: in\: sectionA}\times 100 \right ] %


\inline \left [ \frac{(14+64)}{(28+14+6+64)}\times 100 \right ] %


\inline \left [ \frac{78}{112}\times 100 \right ] %


= 69.64%


Similarly, success rate in annual exams in:


Section B = \inline \left [ \frac{(12+55)}{(23+12+17+55)}\times 100 \right ] %= \inline \left [ \frac{67}{107} \times 100\right ] % =  62.62%


Section C = \inline \left [ \frac{(84+46)}{(17+8+9+46)}\times 100 \right ] % =  \inline \left [ \frac{54}{80}\times 100\right ] % = 67.5%


Section D = \inline \left [ \frac{(13+76)}{(27+13+15+76)} \times 100\right ] % = \inline \left [ \frac{89}{131}\times 100 \right ] % = 67.94%


Clearly, the success rate in annual examination is maximum for Section A.


 


 


 5. ANSWER : D


 Explanation -


Total number of failures in half-yearly exams in a section


= [ (Number of students failed in both exams) + (Number of students failed in half-yearly but passed in Annual exams) ] in that section


\therefore Failure rate in half-yearly exams in Section A


\inline \left [ \frac{Number\: of\: students\: of\: sectionA\: failed\: in\: half\: yearly}{Total\: number\: of\: students\: in\: sectionA} \times 100\right ]%


= \inline \left [ \frac{(28+14)}{(28+14+6+64)}\times 100 \right ]%


\inline \left [ \frac{42}{112}\times 100 \right ] %


= 37.5 %


Similarly, failure rate in half-yearly exams in:


Section B = \inline \left [ \frac{(23+12)}{(23+12+17+55)}\times 100 \right ]% = 32.71%


Section C = \inline \left [ \frac{(17+8)}{(17+8+9+46)}\times 100 \right ]% = 31.25%


Section D = \inline \left [ \frac{(27+13)}{(27+13+15+76)}\times 100 \right ]% = 30.53%


Clearly, the failure rate is minimum for Section D.




= (Number of students passed in half-yearly but failed in annual exams) + (Number of students passed in both exams)












= (6 + 17 + 9 + 15) + (64 + 55 + 46 + 76)












= 288.












Also, Number of students who passed annual exams in the school












= (Number of students failed in half-yearly but passed in annual exams) + (Number of students passed in both exams)












= (14 + 12 + 8 + 13) + (64 + 55 + 46 + 76)












= 288.












Since, the number of students passed in half-yearly = the number of students passed in annual exams. Therefore, it can be inferred that both the examinations had almost the same difficulty level.












Thus Statements (a), (b) and (d) are false and Statement (c) is true.


Report Error

View answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

20 2277
Q:

The following table shows the number of new employees added to different categories of employees in a company and also the number of employees from these categories who left the company every year

1.What is the difference between the total number of Technicians added to the Company and the total number of Accountants added to the Company during the years 1996 to 2000?

A. 128            B. 112            C. 96              D. 88

 

2. What was the total number of Peons working in the Company in the year 1999?

A. 1312          B. 1192          C. 1088          D. 968

 

3. For which of the following categories the percentage increase in the number of employees working in the Company from 1995 to 2000 was the maximum?

A. Managers      B. Technicians      C. Operators      D. Accountants

 

4. What is the pooled average of the total number of employees of all categories in the year 1997?

A. 1325          B. 1195          C. 1265          D. 1235

 

5. During the period between 1995 and 2000, the total number of Operators who left the Company is what percent of total number of Operators who joined the Company?

A. 19%           B. 21%           C. 27%           D. 29%

Answer

1. ANSWER : D


 Explanation -  Required difference


    = (272 + 240 + 236 + 256 + 288) - (200 + 224 + 248 + 272 + 260)


    = 88. 


 


2. ANSWER : B


 Explanation -  Total number of Peons working in the Company in 1999


    = (820 + 184 + 152 + 196 + 224) - (96 + 88 + 80 + 120)


    = 1192. 


 


3. ANSWER : A


Explanation - Number of Managers working in the Company:


In 1995     = 760.
In 2000     = (760 + 280 + 179 + 148 + 160 + 193) - (120 + 92 + 88 + 72 + 96)
                = 1252.

{\color{Blue} \therefore } Percentage increase in the number of Managers


=% = 64.74%


Number of Technicians working in the Company:
In 1995     = 1200.
In 2000     = (1200 + 272 + 240 + 236 + 256 + 288) -   (120 + 128 + 96 + 100 +112)   = 1936.

 {\color{Blue} \therefore }Percentage increase in the number of Technicians


= % = 61.33%


Number of Operators working in the Company:


In 1995     = 880.
In 2000     = (880 + 256 + 240 + 208 + 192 + 248) -  (104 + 120 + 100 + 112 + 144) = 1444.

{\color{Blue} \therefore } Percentage increase in the number of Operators


=% = 64.09%


Number of Accountants working in the Company:


In 1995     = 1160.
In 2000     = (1160 + 200 + 224 + 248 + 272 + 260) -  (100 + 104 + 96 + 88 + 92) = 1884.

 {\color{Blue} \therefore }Percentage increase in the number of Accountants


=% = 62.14%


Number of Peons working in the Company:


In 1995     = 820.
In 2000     = (820 + 184 + 152 + 196 + 224 + 200) - (96 + 88 + 80 + 120 + 104)    = 1288.

{\color{Blue} \therefore } Percentage increase in the number of Peons


=% = 57.07%


Clearly, the percentage increase is maximum in case of Managers.


 


4. ANSWER : B


 Explanation  -  Total number of employees of various categories working in the Company in 1997 are:


Managers = (760 + 280 + 179) - (120 + 92) = 1007.
Technicians = (1200 + 272 + 240) - (120 + 128) = 1464.
Operators = (880 + 256 + 240) - (104 + 120) = 1152.
Accountants = (1160 + 200 + 224) - (100 + 104) = 1380.
Peons = (820 + 184 + 152) - (96 + 88) = 972.
Therefore Pooled average of all the five categories of employees working in the Company in 1997
= 1/5 x (1007 + 1464 + 1152 + 1380 + 972)
= 1/5 x (5975)
= 1195.


 


5. ANSWER : D


 Explanation  - Total number of Operators who left the Company during 1995 - 2000


= (104 + 120 + 100 + 112 + 144)


= 580.

Total number of Operators who joined the Company during 1995 - 2000

= (880 + 256 + 240 + 208 + 192 + 248

= 2024.

Therefore Required Percentage

= (580/2024)x100% = 28.66% ~= 29%.

Report Error

View answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

3 999
Q:

Study the following table and answer the questions based on it. Expenditures of a Company (in Pesetas) per Annum Over the given Years.

 

1. What is the average amount of interest per year which the company had to pay during this period?

  A. 32.43             B. 33.72              C. 34.18                D. 36.66

 

2. The total amount of bonus paid by the company during the given period is approximately what percent of the total amount of salary paid during this period?

  A.  0.1%             B. 0.5%                 C. 1.0%                 D. 1.25 %

 

3. Total expenditure on all these items in 1998 was approximately what percent of the total expenditure in 2002?

  A. 62%               B. 66%                 C. 69%                  D. 71%

 

4.  The total expenditure of the company over these items during the year 2000 is?

  A. 544.44          B. 501.11             C. 446.46             D. 478.87

 

5. The ratio between the total expenditure on Taxes for all the years and the total expenditure on Fuel and Transport for all the years respectively is approximately?

  A. 4 : 7              B. 10 : 13             C. 15 : 18             D. 5 : 8

The ratio between the total expenditure on Taxes for all the years and the total expenditure on Fuel and Transport for all the years respectively is approximately? - See more at: http://www.theonlinetestcentre.com/table-charts.html#1
The total expenditure of the company over these items during the year 2000 is? - See more at: http://www.theonlinetestcentre.com/table-charts.html#1
0.1%
0.1%
What is the average amount of interest per year which the company had to pay during this period? - See more at: http://www.theonlinetestcentre.com/table-charts.html#1
What is the average amount of interest per year which the company had to pay during this period? - See more at: http://www.theonlinetestcentre.com/table-charts.html#1

Answer

1. ANSWER : D


     Explanation - 


Average amount of interest paid by the company during the given period


=



= Rs. 36.66 lakhs                      


 


 


2. ANSWER : C


     Explanation -  


Required Percentage = %


                              = %


                              1%


 


 


3. ANSWER: C


     Explanation -   


Required Percentage = 


                              = 


                                69.45%


 


 


4. ANSWER: A


    Explanation  -  Total expenditure of the Company during 2000 = (324 + 101 + 3.84 + 41.6 + 74) lakhs = 544.44 lakhs


 


 


5. ANSWER : B


     Explanation - 


Required ratio = 


                     = 


                     =                          

Report Error

View answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

1 975
Q:

Study the table below to answer these questions.

Rate of Interest, Dividend Payout Ratio and the Retained Earnings of Five Companies

Profit earned is either paid out as dividend or ploughed back in business as retained earnings. Interest is paid on borrowings.

1. By how much do the borrowings of Company B exceed that of Company A ?

1. Rs. 1,210,000      2. Rs.1,320,000      3. Rs.1,000,000      4. Rs.1,100,000



2. By how much does the dividend paid by Company D exceed the dividend paid by Company B ?

1. Rs.23 lakh          2. Rs.32 lakh           3. Rs.320 lakh         4. Rs.230 lakh



3. The profit of E is more/less than that of C by _____ %

1. 33.3% less          2. 33.3% more        3. 25% less            4. 25% more



4. What is the sum of profits made by Companies A and B ?

1. Rs.500 lakh       2. Rs.600 lakh       3. Rs.700 lakh       4. Rs.800 lakh



5. What is the sum of the borrowings of all five companies ?

1. Rs.146 lakh      2. Rs.14.6 lakh      3. Rs.14.6 crore      4. None of these

Answer

1. Answer : 4


Explanation : Let the borrowing of Company A = x


Interest of Company A = 234000


Rate of Interest = 18%



Let the borrowing of Company B = y


Interest of Company B = 576000


Rate of interest = 24%



Required difference = y - x = 2400000 - 1300000 = Rs. 1100000


 


 


2. Answer : 2


Explanation : Let the profit of Comapny B = 100%


Dividend Payout ratio(%) of B = 19.60


Remaining percent i.e retained earning = 100 - 19.60 = 80.4%


According to question, 80.4% = Rs.402 lakh


100% = Rs.500 lakh


 Total dividend paid by Company B = 500 - 402 = Rs. 98 lakh


Let the profit of company D = 100%


Dividend payout ratio (%) of D = 32.50


Remaining percent i.e retained earning = 100 - 32.50 = 67.5%


According to question, 67.5% = Rs. 270 lakh


100% = Rs. 400 lakh


 Total dividend paid by company D = 400 - 270 = Rs. 130 lakh


Required difference = 130 - 98 = Rs. 32 lakh


 


3. Answer : 3


Explanation : Let the profit of Company C = 100%


Dividend payout ratio of C = 8.75%


Remaining percent i.e, retained earning = 100 - 8.75 = 91.25


According to question, 91.25% = Rs. 365 lakh


100% = Rs. 400 lakh


Profit of C = Rs. 400 lakh


Let the profit of company E = 100%


Dividend payout ratio of E = 28%


Remaining percent i.e retained earning = 100 - 28 = 72%


According to question, 72% = Rs.216 lakh


100% = Rs.300 lakh


Profit of E = Rs. 300 lakh


Required percentage =  = 25% less


 


4. Answer : 3


Explanation : Profit made by company A = Rs. 200 lakh


Profit made by company B = Rs. 500 lakh


Required Sum = 200 + 500 = Rs. 700 lakh


 


5. Answer : 4


Explanation : Required Sum = 1300000 + 2400000 + 810000 + 1600000 + 1200000 = 7310000 = Rs. 73.1 lakh

Report Error

View answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

1 259