22
Q:

In the following question, a matrix of certain characters is given.These characters follow a certain trend, row-wise or column wise.Find out this trend and choose the missing character accordingly.

5 6 7
3 4 5
9 10 11
345 460

?

A) 535 B) 577
C) 755 D) 775

Answer:   B) 577



Explanation:

 

 

In the first column, 3 x 100 + 5 x 9 = 345.
In the second column, 4 x 100 + 6 x 10 = 460.
.'. In the third column, missing number = 5 x 100 + 7 x 11 = 577.

Q:

In the following sentence, Find out which pair of words can be filled in the blanks in order to make a meaningful sentence.

A four - year - old girl ______ her life after she was _____ from a 400 ft bore well she had slipped into.

A) Default, released B) Made, treated
C) Maintained, sustained D) Lost, rescued
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Lost, rescued

Explanation:

Lost, rescued are the words which gives meaning to the sentence.

For other options:

Default - Fail

Sustained - suffered  are suitable and correct pairs.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

8 238
Q:

Choose apropriate words which gives a complete meaning to the sentence from the given options.

we were thinking ______ it _______ something like a requiem for our age.

A) for, because B) for, as
C) of, as D) of, since
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) of, as

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

10 366
Q:

Which number replaces 'x' in the below figure ?

k11483336561.jpg image

A) 2 B) 9
C) 11 D) 12
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 9

Explanation:

k11483336735.jpg image

 

Here in 2nd column if you add the individual digits

 we get  3 + 7 + 0 =10 , 2 + 2 + 4 = 8 , 7 + 3 + 0 = 10

 

7   10   3  --> 7+3 =10

 

6   8     2  --> 6+2 =8

 

x   10   1  --> x+1 =10

 

Here we can observe that by adding 1st and 3rd column elements we get 2nd column elements

 --> x = 9

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

14 788
Q:

What value replaces " ? " in the below figure ?

k551483003228.jpg image

A) 4 B) 3
C) 2 D) 1
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 1

Explanation:

Here it follows

 

426-153=2 and  3819-2010 =0

 

In the same way  399-93=1

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

21 908
Q:

What replaces "?" in the below figure?

k11482901675.jpg image

A) 35 B) 34
C) 26 D) 24
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 26

Explanation:

Here 14×1521= 10 and 32×1428 = 16

 

In the same way  24×2624= 26.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

15 835
Q:

CK169JROS2419TXKM??PV

A) 14,21 B) 21,14
C) 56,84 D) 84,56
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 21,14

Explanation:

Putting A=1, B=2, C=3,..., M=13,....,X=24,Y=25, Z=26, we have :

 

 

 

 JR = J + R2 + 2 = 10 + 18 2 + 2 = 16

 

 

 

CK = C + K2 + 2 =  3 + 112 + 2 = 9

 

 

 

TX = T + X2+ 2 = 20 + 242 + 2 = 24

 

 

 

OS = O + S2 + 2 = 15 + 192 + 2 = 19

 

 

 

 So, the missing numbers are :

 

 

 

21 and 14

 

 

 

Hence, the answer is (b).

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

20 1064
Q:

In the following question, a matrix of certain characters is given.These characters follow a certain trend, row-wise or column wise.Find out this trend and choose the missing character accordingly.

B G N
D J R
G N ?

A) U B) V
C) W D) X
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) W

Explanation:

 The letters in the first row follow the sequence +5, +7.

The letters in the second row follow the sequence +6, +8.
In the third row, the first letter G moves 7 steps forward to give the second letter N.
Clearly, the missing letter will be 9 steps ahead of N i.e. W.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

80 2362
Q:

In the following question, a matrix of certain characters is given.These characters follow a certain trend, row-wise or column wise.Find out this trend and choose the missing character accordingly.

A D H
F I M
? N R

A) K B) N
C) O D) P
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) K

Explanation:

 

The letters in the second and third rows are five steps ahead of those in the first and second trespectively.
So, the missing letter will be five steps ahead of F, which is K.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

26 1183