23
Q:

In the following question, a matrix of certain characters is given.These characters follow a certain trend, row-wise or column wise.Find out this trend and choose the missing character accordingly.

13 12 5
17 15 8
25 24 ?

29

21 20

A) 7 B) 9
C) 11 D) 15

Answer:   A) 7



Explanation:

 Clearly, (3rd column)2 + (2nd column)2 = (1st column)2
In the first row, 52 + 122 = 132.
In the second row, 82 + 152 = 172.
Let the missing number in the third row be y.
Then y2 + 242 = 252 or y2 + 576 = 625 or y2 = 49 or y = 7.

Q:

Fill in the blank with suitable preposition in the following sentence.

 

____ the two I prefer tea.

A) From B) In
C) Between D) Among
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Between

Explanation:

Between the two I prefer tea is the correct sentence with suitable preposition.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

2 65
Q:

In the following sentence, Find out which pair of words can be filled in the blanks in order to make a meaningful sentence.

A four - year - old girl ______ her life after she was _____ from a 400 ft bore well she had slipped into.

A) Default, released B) Made, treated
C) Maintained, sustained D) Lost, rescued
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Lost, rescued

Explanation:

Lost, rescued are the words which gives meaning to the sentence.

For other options:

Default - Fail

Sustained - suffered  are suitable and correct pairs.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

11 472
Q:

Choose apropriate words which gives a complete meaning to the sentence from the given options.

we were thinking ______ it _______ something like a requiem for our age.

A) for, because B) for, as
C) of, as D) of, since
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) of, as

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

11 595
Q:

Which number replaces 'x' in the below figure ?

k11483336561.jpg image

A) 2 B) 9
C) 11 D) 12
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 9

Explanation:

k11483336735.jpg image

 

Here in 2nd column if you add the individual digits

 we get  3 + 7 + 0 =10 , 2 + 2 + 4 = 8 , 7 + 3 + 0 = 10

 

7   10   3  --> 7+3 =10

 

6   8     2  --> 6+2 =8

 

x   10   1  --> x+1 =10

 

Here we can observe that by adding 1st and 3rd column elements we get 2nd column elements

 --> x = 9

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

20 1095
Q:

What value replaces " ? " in the below figure ?

k551483003228.jpg image

A) 4 B) 3
C) 2 D) 1
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 1

Explanation:

Here it follows

 

426-153=2 and  3819-2010 =0

 

In the same way  399-93=1

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

23 1248
Q:

What replaces "?" in the below figure?

k11482901675.jpg image

A) 35 B) 34
C) 26 D) 24
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 26

Explanation:

Here 14×1521= 10 and 32×1428 = 16

 

In the same way  24×2624= 26.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

16 1098
Q:

CK169JROS2419TXKM??PV

A) 14,21 B) 21,14
C) 56,84 D) 84,56
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 21,14

Explanation:

Putting A=1, B=2, C=3,..., M=13,....,X=24,Y=25, Z=26, we have :

 

 

 

 JR = J + R2 + 2 = 10 + 18 2 + 2 = 16

 

 

 

CK = C + K2 + 2 =  3 + 112 + 2 = 9

 

 

 

TX = T + X2+ 2 = 20 + 242 + 2 = 24

 

 

 

OS = O + S2 + 2 = 15 + 192 + 2 = 19

 

 

 

 So, the missing numbers are :

 

 

 

21 and 14

 

 

 

Hence, the answer is (b).

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

22 1477
Q:

In the following question, a matrix of certain characters is given.These characters follow a certain trend, row-wise or column wise.Find out this trend and choose the missing character accordingly.

B G N
D J R
G N ?

A) U B) V
C) W D) X
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) W

Explanation:

 The letters in the first row follow the sequence +5, +7.

The letters in the second row follow the sequence +6, +8.
In the third row, the first letter G moves 7 steps forward to give the second letter N.
Clearly, the missing letter will be 9 steps ahead of N i.e. W.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

96 2855