2
Q:

The following Line chart gives the ratio of the amounts of imports by a Company to the amount of exports from that Company over the period from 1995 to 2001. Answer the following questions based on fo 

Additional Details

 

1. In how many of the given years were the exports more than imports ?

A. 1                          B. 2                          C. 3                          D.4

 

2. The imports were minimum proportionate to the exports of the Company in the year :

A. 1997                    B. 1995                    C. 1996                    D. 2000

 

3. If the imports of a company in 1996 was Rs. 272 crores, the exports from the company in 1996 was:

A. Rs 120 Cr            B. Rs 220 Cr            C. Rs 320 Cr            D. Rs 420 Cr

 

4. What was the percentage increase in imports from 1997 to 1998 ?

A. 70                        B. 72                        C. 74                        D. Data Inadequate

 

5. If the imports in 1998 was Rs. 250 crores and the total exports in years 1998 and 1999 together was Rs 500 crores, then the imports in 1999 was :

A. Rs.320 Cr            B. Rs.420 Cr            C. Rs.520 Cr            D. Rs.620 Cr

 

Answer:
Q:

A train runs through cities A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H. The line graph indicates the time schedule of the train including times of arrival and departure.

1. The total stoppage time at the cities in the first half and second half of the total distance is in the ratio.

1. 1 : 3             2. 3 : 1             3. 2 : 1             4. 1 : 2


2. Between how many pairs of consecutive stations does the speed run below the overall average speed of the entire trip?

1. 2                     2. 1                    3. 3                     4. 4


3. If the train stops at each city for 50% more time than what it is at present, then at what time will it arrive at city H after departing from city A as per schedule ?

1. 20.16             2. 19.02             3. 18.51             4. 18.59


4. The overall average speed of the entire trip excluding stoppage time is nearly :

1. 75 km/h        2. 81 km/h        3. 46 km/h        4. 65 km/hr


5. What percent of time of the entire trip was actually spent travelling between the cities ?

1. 91.8%             2. 7.6%             3. 76%               4. 24%

Answer

1. Answer : 4


Explanation : Required ratio = 


 


2. Answer : 1


Explanation : A to B Speed =  = 84


B to C Speed =  = 68.25


C to D Speed =  = 86.796


D to E Speed =  = 66


E to F Speed =  = 84.8


F to G Speed =  = 88


G to h Speed =  = 88


Average speed of entire trip =  =80.83


 


3. Answer : 3


Explanation :  Total half time = 10 + 2 + 5 + 10 + 15 + 10 = 52


Total half time, if the train stops at each city for 50% more =  = 78


Train will arrive at city H after departing from city A = 18.25 + (78 - 52 ) = 18.25 + 26 = 18.51


 


4. Answer : 2


Explanation : Average speed =  = 80.83 = 81 km/hr


 


5. Answer : 1


Explanation :  Required percentage of time = 



= 91.8 %

Report Error

View answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

4 258
Q:

The following line graph gives the ratio of the amounts of imports by a company to the amount of exports from that company over the period from 1995 to 2001.

  Ratio of Value of Imports to Exports by a Company Over the Years.

1. If the imports in 1998 was Rs. 250 crores and the total exports in the years 1998 and 1999 together was Rs. 500 crores, then the imports in 1999 was ?

A. Rs. 250 cr         B. Rs. 300 cr         C. Rs. 357 cr         D. Rs. 420 cr

 

2. The imports were minimum proportionate to the exports of the company in the year ?

A. 1995                 B. 1996                 C. 1997                 D. 2000

 

3. What was the percentage increase in imports from 1997 to 1998 ?

A. 72                     B. 56                     C. 28                     D. Data Inadequate

 

4. If the imports of the company in 1996 was Rs. 272 crores, the exports from the company in 1996 was ?

A. Rs. 370 cr         B. Rs. 320 cr         C. Rs. 280 cr         D. Rs. 275 cr

 

5. In how many of the given years were the exports more than the imports ?

A. 1                       B. 2                       C. 3                       D. 4

Answer

1. ANSWER : D


Explanation - The ratio of imports to exports for the years 1998 and 1999 are 1.25 and 1.40 respectively.


Let the exports in the year 1998 = Rs. x crores.


Then, the exports in the year 1999 = Rs. (500 - x) crores.


\inline \fn_cm \therefore 1.25=\frac{250}{x}\Rightarrow x=\frac{250}{1.25}=200        [ Using ratio for 1998 ]


Thus, the exports in the year 1999 = Rs. (500 - 200) crores = Rs. 300 crores.


Let the imports in the year 1999 = Rs. y crores.


Then, \inline \fn_cm 1.40=\frac{y}{300}\Rightarrow y=(300\times 1.40)=420


Imports in the year 1999 = Rs. 420 crores.


 


2. ANSWER : C


Explanation - The imports are minimum proportionate to the exports implies that the ratio of the value of imports to exports has the minimum value.


Now, this ratio has a minimum value 0.35 in 1997, i.e., the imports are minimum proportionate to the exports in 1997.


 


3. ANSWER : D


Explanation - The graph gives only the ratio of imports to exports for different years. To find the percentage increase in imports from 1997 to 1998, we require more details such as the value of imports or exports during these years.


Hence, the data is inadequate to answer this question. 


 


4. ANSWER : B


Explanation -  Ratio of imports to exports in the year 1996 = 0.85.


Let the exports in 1996 = Rs. x crores.


 Then , \inline \fn_cm \frac{272}{x}=0.85\Rightarrow x=\frac{272}{0.85}=320    


Exports in 1996 = Rs. 320 crores.  


 


5. ANSWER : D


Explanation - The exports are more than the imports imply that the ratio of value of imports to exports is less than 1.Now, this ratio is less than 1 in years 1995, 1996, 1997 and 2000.


Thus, there are four such years.

Report Error

View answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

13 1771
Q:

Study the following line graph and answer the questions based on it.

Number of Vehicles Manufactured by Two companies ove the Years (Number in Thousands)

 

1. What is the difference between the number of vehicles manufactured by Company Y in 2000 and 2001 ?

A. 50000                   B. 42000                   C. 33000                   D. 21000

 

2. What is the difference between the total productions of the two Companies in the given years ?

A. 19000                   B. 22000                   C. 26000                   D. 28000

 

3. What is the average numbers of vehicles manufactured by Company X over the given period ? (rounded off to nearest integer)

A. 119333                 B. 113666                 C. 112778                 D. 111223

 

4. In which of the following years, the difference between the productions of Companies X and Y was the maximum among the given years ?

A. 1997                     B. 1998                     C. 1999                     D. 2000

 

5. The production of Company Y in 2000 was approximately what percent of the production of Company X in the same year ?

A. 173                       B. 164                       C. 132                       D. 97

Answer

1. ANSWERS  : D


Explanation-   Required difference = (128000 - 107000) = 21000.


 


2. ANSWERS  : C


Explanation-  From the line-graph it is clear that the productions of Company X in the   years 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001 and 2002 are 119000, 99000, 141000, 78000, 120000 and 159000 and those of Company Y are 139000, 120000,100000, 128000, 107000 and 148000 respectively.


Total production of Company X from 1997 to 2002


= 119000 + 99000 + 141000 + 78000 + 120000 + 159000


= 716000.


and total production of Company Y from 1997 to 2002


= 139000 + 120000 + 100000 + 128000 + 107000 + 148000


= 742000.


Difference = (742000 - 716000) = 26000.


 


3. ANSWERS  : A


 Explanation-  Average number of vehicles manufactured by Company X


\inline \fn_cm \frac{1}{6}\times (119000 + 99000 + 141000 + 78000 + 120000 + 159000)


= 119333.


 


 4. ANSWERS  : D


Explanation-   The difference between the productions of Companies X and Y in various years are:


For 1997 (139000 - 119000)  = 20000.


For 1998 (120000 - 99000)  = 21000.


For 1999 (141000 - 100000)  = 41000.


For 2000 (128000 - 78000) = 50000.


For 2001 (120000 - 107000) = 13000.


For 2002 (159000 - 148000) = 11000.


Clearly, maximum difference was in 2000.


 


5. ANSWERS  :  B


 Explanation  - Required percentage= \inline \fn_cm { \left ( \frac{128000}{78000}\times 100 \right )}% = 164%

Report Error

View answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

5 1264