30
Q:

You are in the parking area of a shopping complex. And, suddenly the electricity fails and there is total darkness. You will 

A) try and take help from someone around B) crawl towards your vehicle
C) shout for help D) wait till the lights come

Answer:   B) crawl towards your vehicle



Explanation:
Q:

Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it. There are five men A,B,C,D and E and six women P, Q, R, S, T and U. A, B and R are advocates, C, D, P, Q and S are doctors and the rest are teachers. Some teams are to be selected from amongst these eleven persons subject to the following conditions.

A, P and U have to be together.

B cannot go with D or R.

E and Q have to be together.

C and T have to be together.

D and P cannot go together.

C cannot go with Q.

If the team is to consist of two male advocates, two lady doctors and one teacher, the members of team are

 

A) A, P, R, S, U B) A, B, P, Q, U
C) B, E, Q, R, S D) A, B, P, U, S
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) A, B, P, U, S

Explanation:

From the given information; 

Members   Sex    Profession  

     A         M          Advocate
     Q         F           Doctor
     B         M          Advocate
     R         F           Advocate
     C         M          Doctor
     S         F           Doctor
     D         M          Doctor
     T         F           Teacher
     E         M          Teacher
     U         F           Teacher
     P         F           Doctor

 Answer (D)

 From option (D) A and B are two male advocates, P and S are two female doctors and u is female teacher.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

20 603
Q:

Three persons P,Q and R wore shirts of White, Black and Blue colours (not necessarily in that order) and pants of Green, Red and White colours (not necessarily in that order). No persons wore shirts and pants of same colour. And further it is given that

1.A did not wear shirt of Black colour.
2.B did not wear shirt of Blue colour.
3.C did not wear shirt of White colour.
4.A did not wear pants of Green colour.
5.B wear pant of White colour.

What were the colours of the pant and shirt wear by person A respectively?

A) Green and Blue B) White and Black
C) Red and White D) Green and White
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Red and White

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

17 750
Q:

You are a team leader and you are supposed to hold a convention on HR issue. But your team members are unable to get adequate sponsorship.

A) You put in your money and hold the event as scheduled B) You try and motivate them that they can do it
C) You postpone the event and give them some more time D) You tell them things can work out like this and cancel the event
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) You try and motivate them that they can do it

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

20 930
Q:

You are a sincere and dedicated manager in a reputed five-star hotel. You have been appointed as the Chief Manager of the Guwahati branch which needs to be developed.Your Salary has been hiked.

A) You give it a shot for 2 months and see how it goes B) You accept the challenge and go ahead with the project
C) You accept another offer and leave the job D) You crib for limited resources and try to convince the superior to send somebody else instead of yoiu
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) You accept the challenge and go ahead with the project

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

20 796
Q:

An Angry customer wants to meet the senior manager for grievance reporting. What will you do?

A) Talk to him yourself B) Be patient and try to cool him down
C) Try to remove his inconveniences by consulting seniors D) Tell him it is not easy to meet the senior manager
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Be patient and try to cool him down

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

23 1348
Q:

If you find yourself in a situation where you are required to make a power - point presentation and you are already bogged down by too much work, as the manager what would you do?

A) Take an alternative mode of presentation B) Cancel the seminar and reschedule according to your convenience
C) Pass the buck to your subordinate, you are the boss, no one can question you D) Prioritise your work and try to squeeze out time for it
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Prioritise your work and try to squeeze out time for it

Explanation:

A manager is one who has the expertise to manage tasks properly.So, it becomes his prime responsibility to rearrange his work schedule properly and work out the required time for the project rather than postpone it or hand it over to some one else.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

25 890
Q:

On reaching the railway station, you find that the train you wanted to catch is just to start and there is hardly any time for purchasing the ticket. The best thing for you is to :

A) rush to the train rather than miss it and inform the T.T.I. at the next stoppage about your inability to purchase the ticket. B) rush to the train and perform your journey quietly.
C) first purchase the ticket and then catch the train if it is there. D) miss the train rather than take the risk of boarding the moving train.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) rush to the train rather than miss it and inform the T.T.I. at the next stoppage about your inability to purchase the ticket.

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

86 2828
Q:

You are passing by a river and you know swimming. Suddenly, you hear the cry o f a drowning child. You would :

A) dive into the river to save him. B) wait to see if some other person is there to help
C) look for professional divers D) console the child’s parents.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) dive into the river to save him.

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

57 1972