0
Q:

Read the given statements carefully and answer the question.

 

Statement :

 

The main reasons behind cyber criminals using international phone numbers to cheat the public, by asking their secured credit card details are

 

1) it is easy to convince people and

2) it is difficult to trace the calls coming from foreign countries.

 

Which of the following is true according to the given statement ?

 

A) There are only two reasons behind such calls B) People have full faith in foreign calls
C) It is not possible to trace foreign calls D) Cyber criminals prefer international calls to cheat gullible people

Answer:   D) Cyber criminals prefer international calls to cheat gullible people



Explanation:
Q:

 In the question two statements are given, followed by two conclusions, I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.

 

Statement I: No medals are trophies

Statement II: No badges are medals

 

Conclusion I: All trophies are badges

Conclusion II: Some badges are trophies

 

A) Only conclusion I follows B) Only conclusion II follows
C) Both conclusions I and II follow D) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 30
Q:

Consider the given statement as true and decide which of the given conclusions can definitely be drawn from the given statements.

 

Statements :

All dogs are cats. All cats are bats.

 

Conclusions :

 

1. All bats are cats.

2. All dogs are bats.

 

A) Both 1 and 2 follow B) Only conclusion 1 follows
C) Only conclusion 2 follows D) Either 1 or 2 follows
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Only conclusion 2 follows

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 48
Q:

Consider the given question and decide which of the following statements is sufficient to answer the question.

 

What is the weight of ten iron balls if each ball is of the same weight?

 

Statements :

 

1. One-fourth of each ball's weight is 5 kg.

2. The total weight of three iron balls is 20 kg more than the total weight of two iron balls.

 

A) Either statement 1 or 2 is sufficient B) Both statement 1 and 2 are sufficient
C) Statement 2 alone is sufficient while statement 1 alone is insufficient D) Statement 1 alone is sufficient while statement 2 alone is insufficient
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Either statement 1 or 2 is sufficient

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 36
Q:

Consider the argument and decide which of the given assumptions is/are implicit.

 

Argument :

 

The Supreme Court has decided that all rapists will be hanged till death.

 

Assumptions :

 

1. Women will get protection.

2. The number of rapes cases can be reduced.

 

A) Only assumption 2 is implicit B) Neither 1 nor 2 is implicit
C) Both 1 and 2 are implicit D) Only assumption 1 is implicit
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Only assumption 2 is implicit

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 41
Q:

In the question two statements are given, followed by two conclusions, I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.

 

Statement I: No statues are icons

Statement II: Some busts are statues

 

Conclusion I: No icons are busts

Conclusion II: All busts are icons

 

A) Only conclusion I follows B) Only conclusion II follows
C) Both conclusions I and II follow D) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 38
Q:

Statements followed by some conclusions are given below.

 

Statements :

 

1. Demand and supply determine the prices of goods and services.

2. When there are too many buyers, prices are pushed up and too many sellers push down prices.

 

Conclusions :

 

I. Buyers and sellers determine the prices.

II. Price discovery is market driven.

 

Find which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

 

A) Only conclusion I follows B) Only conclusion II follows
C) Both I and II follow D) Neither I nor II follows
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Both I and II follow

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 45
Q:

An assertion (A) and a reason (R) are given below.

 

Assertion (A) : Electric wires are generally made of copper.

 

Reason (R) : Copper is a good conductor.

 

Choose the correct option.

 

A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
C) A is true, but R is false D) A is false, but R is true
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 41
Q:

Statements followed by some conclusions are given below.

 

Statements :

 

1. Compulsive online shopping has become a common behavior among youngsters.

2. This is evident from most of those seeking counseling for de-addiction.

 

Conclusions :

 

I. All youngsters are addicted online shopping.

II. All youngsters seek counseling for de-addiction.

 

Find which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

 

A) Only conclusion I follows B) Only conclusion II follows
C) Both I and II follow D) Neither I nor II follows
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Neither I nor II follows

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 57