Questions

Q:

Consider the following statements relating to Coal India Limited:1. It is designated as a 'Maha Ratna'company under the Ministry of Coal.2. It is the single largest coal producing company in the world.3. The Headquarters of Coal India Limited is located at Ranchi Jharkhand.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

A) 1 only B) 1 and 2only
C) 2 and 3 only D) 1, 2 and 3
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 1 and 2only

Explanation:

Headquarters Kolkata, West Bengal, IndiaCoal India Limited (CIL) is an Indian state-controlled coal mining company headquartered in Kolkata, West Bengal, India and the largest coal-producing company in the world and a Maharatna company.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Geography
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

2 3605
Q:

Tertiary structure is NOT directly dependent on

A) hydrogen bonds B) ionic bonds
C) peptide bonds D) hydrophobic interactions
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) peptide bonds

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

0 3605
Q:

The project life cycle can be broken into five phases that tend to overlap with each other frm one phase to another;however ,the control phase does not overlap with a specific phase. why?

A) Change control management is seperate from the other phases B) Change control management has a plan that can be usede throughout the initiation, planning, execution, and closeout of the project
C) Because the project sponsor is responsible for change control management , the project manager is not involved with that phase of the project D) Change control extends throughout the entire project from initiation to closeout
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Change control extends throughout the entire project from initiation to closeout

Explanation:

Change control management is utilized from the begining to the end of the project in order to keep it focused with an emphasis on the time and budget. Answer A is incorrect because change control management is not seperate from the other phases. Answer B is incorrect because the control plan must be throughout the other phases of a project. Its usage is not optional, and consistent utilization is imperative to managing scope creep and other scope expansions. Answer C is incorrect because the project sponsors is generally not responsible for the change control documentation, although it should be involved in the buy-in and approval process.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 3605
Q:

In the structure of planet Earth ,below the mantle, the core is mainly made up of which one of the following

A) Aluminium B) Chrromium
C) Iron D) Silicon
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Iron

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: World Geography

1 3605
Q:

Given a principal of $12,000 with a compound amount of $17,631.94 and interest rate of 8% compounded anually,what is the time peroid in years?

A) 3years B) 4years
C) 5years D) 6years
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 5years

Explanation:

M=P(1+i)^n

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 3604
Q:

Which batsman has scored the most Test Hundreds ever?

A) Steve Waugh B) Sachin Tendulkar
C) Rahul Dravid D) Sunil Gavaskar
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Sachin Tendulkar

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Sports

7 3604
Q:

What is the unique about the film ' Adi Shankaracharya '

A) It is the first Sanskrit Film B) It has no female actress
C) It is the first film of the director G.V.Iyer D) It has won the National Award
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) It is the first Sanskrit Film

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Books and Authors

1 3603
Q:

You are a project manager for the redevelopment of the Hoover Dam. Your team has been provided with the scope statement, but it lacks many description details. Your team is concerned because the project is in the initiation phase and it wants to postpone it until it has more information. As the project manager, you recommend that

A) The team should go forward, but be caution about the lack of details and the impact upon the timeline for the project B) The project should not go forward until the stakeholders agree about the scope and purpose of the project
C) The team should verify the scope and realize that more details will be available as more project characteristics are progressively elaborated. D) The team should review the project selection criteria for the Hoover Dam project
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) The team should verify the scope and realize that more details will be available as more project characteristics are progressively elaborated.

Explanation:

The project details and description will usually have less detail at the beginning of the project and will increase as the characteristics are progressively elaborated. Answer A is incorrect because the team should confirm that they understand the esence of the scope of the project, even if the details might be ambiguous at the beginning of the project. Answer B is incorrect because the project should go forward; however, the team should request further clarification of what the project scope entails. Answer D is incorrect because the project selection criteria should be established before the project begins.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 3603