Questions

Q:

Echolocation is an adaptation bats use to

A) locate flowering plants B) hunt insects in flight
C) find warm places for hibernation D) All of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) All of the above

Explanation:

Echolocation is an adaptation bats use to hunt insects in flight, locate flowering plants and find warm places for hibernation.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Physics
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

4 3300
Q:

Sum of factors of 4b2c2-(b2+c2-a2)2 is 

A) a + b + c B) 2(a + b + c)
C) 0 D) 1
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 2(a + b + c)

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 3300
Q:

World’s longest 3D printed concrete bridge opened in?

A) China B) Japan
C) Dubai D) India
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) China

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Longest, Shortest, Deepest
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

3 3300
Q:

Who has won the Hero Indian Golf Open 2017 ?

A) Gavin Green B) S.S.P. Chawrasia
C) Anirban Lahiri D) Scott Jamieson
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) S.S.P. Chawrasia

Explanation:

Chawrasia, became the first Indian to successfully defend a European Tour title and the first player to win their first four events in their home country.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Sports
Exam Prep: Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Bank PO

8 3299
Q:

Nucleons are

A) protons and neutrons B) neutrons and electros
C) protons and electrons D) protons, neutrons and electrons
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) protons and neutrons

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry

1 3299
Q:

Asia's longest bi-direction road tunnel to be launched in ?

A) Jammu & Kashmir B) Delhi
C) Mizoram D) Maharashtra
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Jammu & Kashmir

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness
Exam Prep: Bank Exams
Job Role: Bank Clerk

1 3299
Q:

Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre is located at

A) Thiruvananthapuram B) Pune
C) Sriharikota D) Ahmedabad
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Thiruvananthapuram

Explanation:

Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre is located at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala.

 

  • This is the lead centre of ISRO responsible for the design and development of launch vehicle technology focusing on rocket and space vehicles for India's satellite programme.
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank PO

11 3298
Q:

Projects come in all sizes and shapes. Many times, project managers must daw from their "toolbox" of processes, tools, or methodologies. How many knowledge areas are described in the Project Management Body of Knowledge ? 

A) 2 - core processes and facilitating processes B) 9
C) 5 - initiation, planning,execution,control, and closing D) 39
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 9

Explanation:

Answer A is incorrect because it pertains to the processes. Answer C is incorrect because these are the five phases of a project. Answer D is incorrect because there are 39 processes, not knowledge areas.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 3297