9
Q:

Find the number of triangles in the given figure?

A) 18 B) 20
C) 24 D) 27

Answer:   C) 24



Explanation:

The simplest triangles are IJO, BCJ, CDK, KQL, MLQ, GFM, GHN and NIO i.e. 8 in number.

The triangles composed of two components each are ABO, AHO, NIJ, IGP, ICP, DEQ, FEQ, KLM, LCP and LGP i.e.10 in number.

The triangles composed of four components each are HAB, DEF, LGI, GIC, ICL and GLC i.e. 6 in number.

Total number of triangles in the figure = 8 + 10 + 6 = 24.

Q:

What does this symbol mean '&'?

A) Caret B) Bar
C) Ampersand D) Reversed Caret
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Ampersand

Explanation:

'&' is a Logical Symbol and is called as Ampersand.

 

^ is called Caret

- is called Bar

v is called Reversed Caret.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Analytical Reasoning - Non Verbal Reasoning
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE , GRE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk

1 10
Q:

8(6+5) - 10 =?

A) 76 B) 78
C) 80 D) 82
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 78

Explanation:

8(6+5) - 10 = ?

? = 8(11) - 10

? = 88 - 10

? = 78.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

4 85
Q:

A university library budget committee must reduce exactly five of eight areas of expenditure—I, J, K, L, M, N, O and P—in accordance with the following conditions:

If both I and O are reduced, P is also reduced.
If L is reduced, neither N nor O is reduced.
If M is reduced, J is not reduced.
Of the three areas J, K, and N exactly two are reduced.

 

Question :

If both K and N are reduced, which one of the following is a pair of areas neither of which could be reduced?

A) I, L B) J, L
C) J, M D) I, J
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) J, L

Explanation:

This question concerns a committee’s decision about which five of eight areas of expenditure to reduce. The question requires you to suppose that K and N are among the areas that are to be reduced, and then to determine which pair of areas could not also be among the five areas that are reduced.

The fourth condition given in the passage on which this question is based requires that exactly two of K, N, and J are reduced. Since the question asks us to suppose that both K and N are reduced, we know that J must not be reduced:

Reduced         ::      K, N
Not reduced   ::      J

The second condition requires that if L is reduced, neither N nor O is reduced. So L and N cannot both be reduced. Here, since N is reduced, we know that L cannot be. Thus, adding this to what we’ve determined so far, we know that J and L are a pair of areas that cannot both be reduced if both K and N are reduced:

Reduced        ::      K, N
Not reduced  ::      J, L

Answer choice (B) is therefore the correct answer.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

4 85
Q:

What do you understand by - 'If K is there L has to be there'

A) K & L will always be together B) K is not there, then L will not be there
C) k is there, then L will also be there D) K & L will always be not together
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) k is there, then L will also be there

Explanation:

This would not mean that K and L will always be together. It just implies that, if K is there, then L will also be there.

At the same time, it can happen that L is there but K isn't.

Remember, the condition is on K, not on L.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

4 69
Q:

How many lines of symmetry does a Pentagon have?

A) 4 B) 5
C) 6 D) 0
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 5

Explanation:

A regular Pentagon have 5 sides and 5 lines of symmetry. 

  • The number of lines of symmetry in a regular polygon is equal to the number of sides.
Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

6 75
Q:

Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the water image of the given combination/figure.

ADVANCE

 

1) download_(1)1492407904.png image  2) download_(2)1492407924.png image  3) download1492407936.png image  4) NONE

A) 1 B) 2
C) 3 D) 4
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 2

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Analytical Reasoning - Non Verbal Reasoning
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GRE , TOEFL
Job Role: Bank Clerk , Bank PO

8 933
Q:

What is the minimum number of colour pencils required to fill the spaces in the below figure with no two adjacent spaces have the same colour ?

            631484547933.png image

A) 5 B) 2
C) 3 D) 6
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 3

Explanation:

The given figure can be labelled as shown :

63-11484548871.png image

The spaces P, Q and R have to be shaded by three different colours definitely (since each of these three spaces lies adjacent to the other two).
Now, in order that no two adjacent spaces be shaded by the same colour, the spaces T, U and S must be shaded with the colours of the spaces P, Q and R respectively.
Also the spaces X, V and W must be shaded with the colours of the spaces S, T and U respectively i.e. with the colours of the spaces R, P and Q respectively. Thus, minimum three colour pencils are required.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Analytical Reasoning - Non Verbal Reasoning
Exam Prep: Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Bank Clerk , Bank PO

7 1322
Q:

Find the minimum number of straight lines in the below figure ?

                441484547526.png image

A) 20 B) 19
C) 17 D) 15
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 19

Explanation:

The given figure can be labelled as :

  44-1u1484547679.png image 

Straight lines :

The number of straight lines are 19

i.e. BC, CD, BD, AF, FE, AE, AB, GH, IJ, KL, DE, AG, BH, HI, GJ, IL, JK, KE and DL.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Analytical Reasoning - Non Verbal Reasoning
Exam Prep: CAT , Bank Exams
Job Role: Bank PO , Bank Clerk

8 894