English Questions

Q:

In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.


The _____ of energy in India are met from both commercial and non commercial sources. The most _____ sources of energy today are coal and natural gas, hydro
electricity and nuclear power. On the other hand, firewood, cow-dung cakes and vegetable waste etc. _____ non commercial forms of energy. While non commercial
forms of energy _____ demand, coal is the _____ source of commercial energy in India.


The _____ of energy in India are met from both commercial

A) requirements B) sources
C) availability D) lessen
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) requirements

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2132
Q:

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
One who is new to a profession

A) Nuance B) Pun
C) Tyro D) Vandal
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Tyro

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2132
Q:

Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.

A notice of a person's death

A) Memorandum B) Obituary
C) Reminder D) Rejoinder
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Obituary

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2132
Q:

In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'.

When I returned I felt (1)/ a big cat brush side me (2)/ as I opened the door. (3)/No Error (4)

A) 1 B) 2
C) 3 D) 4
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 2

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2132
Q:

A passage is given with five questions following it. Read the passage carefully and select the best answer to each question out of the given four alternatives.

 

The saddest part of life lies not in the act of dying, but in failing to truly live while we are alive. Too many of us play small with our lives, never letting the fullness of our humanity see the light of day. I’ve learned that what really counts in life, in the end, is not how many toys we have collected or how much money we’ve accumulated, but how many of our talents we have liberated and used for a purpose that adds value to this world. What truly matters most are the lives we have touched and the legacy that we have left. Tolstoy put it so well when he wrote: “We live for ourselves only when we live for others.” It took me forty years to discover this simple point of wisdom.

 

Forty long years to discover that success cannot really be pursued. Success ensues and flows into your life as the unintended yet inevitable byproduct of a life spent enriching the lives of other people. When you shift your daily focus from a compulsion to survive towards a lifelong commitment to serve, your existence cannot help but explode into success. I still can’t believe that I had to wait until the “half-time” of my life to figure out that true fulfillment as a human being comes not from achieving those grand gestures that put us on the front pages of the newspapers and business magazines, but instead from those basic and incremental acts of decency that each one of us has the privilege to practice each and every day if we simply make the choice to do so.

 

Mother Teresa, a great leader of human hearts if ever there was one, said it best: “There are no great acts, only small acts done with great love.” I learned this the hard way in my life. Until recently, I had been so busy striving, I had missed out on living. I was so busy chasing life’s big pleasures that I had missed out on the little ones, those micro joys that weave themselves in and out of our lives on a daily basis but often go unnoticed. My days were overscheduled, my mind was overworked and my spirit was underfed.

 

According to the passage, what took Tolstoy forty years to discover?

 

A) Simple point of happiness. B) That we live for ourselves only when we live for others.
C) That his spirit was undeterred. D) That he was a great leader of human hearts.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) That we live for ourselves only when we live for others.

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2132
Q:

A sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Someone has invited me to the cruise.

A) Someone has sent invitation to the cruise. B) I had been invited to the cruise.
C)  I have been invited to the cruise. D) I was invite to the cruise by somebody.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C)  I have been invited to the cruise.

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2131
Q:

In the given question, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below the sentence three alternatives to the bold part are given which may help improve the
sentence. Choose the option that reflects the correct use of the phrase in the context of the sentence. In case the given sentence is correct, your answer is (E) i.e. No correction required.
For the people living below the poverty line, it is important to find jobs that had provided enough money to attain a minimum standard of living.
i. will have provided
ii. has provided
iii. provide

A) A. Only i B) B. Only ii
C) C. Only iii D) D. i and ii
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) C. Only iii

Explanation:

Ans. C.
The statement is in general sense and doesn’t talk in past or future context specifically. Therefore one must use the present tense of the verb. Thus, 'provide' is the correct answer.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: CAT , GRE , TOEFL

0 2131
Q:

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.
Nebulous

A) Definite B) Inchoate
C) Dismal D) Sullen
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Definite

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2131