English Questions

Q:

In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

 

The vehicles involved in the accident were _______________ the flow of traffic.

A) obstructing B) stalling
C) interfering D) delaying
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) obstructing

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

1 2135
Q:

In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

He said to the dentist, "I have a toothache."

A) He told the dentist that I have a toothache. B) He told the dentist that he had gotten a toothache.
C) He told the dentist that he had a toothache. D) He told the dentist that I have a gotten toothache.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) He told the dentist that he had a toothache.

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2134
Q:

Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.

A notice of a person's death

A) Memorandum B) Obituary
C) Reminder D) Rejoinder
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Obituary

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2134
Q:

In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

My father says, "Prices are shooting up alarmingly."

A) My father says that prices shoot up alarmingly. B) My father says that the price was shooting up alarmingly.
C) My father says that prices shot up alarmingly. D) My father said that the prices were shooting up alarmingly.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) My father said that the prices were shooting up alarmingly.

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2134
Q:

A passage is given with five questions following it. Read the passage carefully and select the best answer to each question out of the given four alternatives.

 

The saddest part of life lies not in the act of dying, but in failing to truly live while we are alive. Too many of us play small with our lives, never letting the fullness of our humanity see the light of day. I’ve learned that what really counts in life, in the end, is not how many toys we have collected or how much money we’ve accumulated, but how many of our talents we have liberated and used for a purpose that adds value to this world. What truly matters most are the lives we have touched and the legacy that we have left. Tolstoy put it so well when he wrote: “We live for ourselves only when we live for others.” It took me forty years to discover this simple point of wisdom.

 

Forty long years to discover that success cannot really be pursued. Success ensues and flows into your life as the unintended yet inevitable byproduct of a life spent enriching the lives of other people. When you shift your daily focus from a compulsion to survive towards a lifelong commitment to serve, your existence cannot help but explode into success. I still can’t believe that I had to wait until the “half-time” of my life to figure out that true fulfillment as a human being comes not from achieving those grand gestures that put us on the front pages of the newspapers and business magazines, but instead from those basic and incremental acts of decency that each one of us has the privilege to practice each and every day if we simply make the choice to do so.

 

Mother Teresa, a great leader of human hearts if ever there was one, said it best: “There are no great acts, only small acts done with great love.” I learned this the hard way in my life. Until recently, I had been so busy striving, I had missed out on living. I was so busy chasing life’s big pleasures that I had missed out on the little ones, those micro joys that weave themselves in and out of our lives on a daily basis but often go unnoticed. My days were overscheduled, my mind was overworked and my spirit was underfed.

 

According to the passage, what took Tolstoy forty years to discover?

 

A) Simple point of happiness. B) That we live for ourselves only when we live for others.
C) That his spirit was undeterred. D) That he was a great leader of human hearts.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) That we live for ourselves only when we live for others.

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2132
Q:

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

to get up on the wrong side of the bed

A) to find oneself in a strange place when one wakes up especially after drinking a lot previous night B) to start the day in a bad mood which continues all day long
C) to argue with your spouse D) to roll a lot in bed while sleeping
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) to start the day in a bad mood which continues all day long

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2132
Q:

In the given question, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below the sentence three alternatives to the bold part are given which may help improve the
sentence. Choose the option that reflects the correct use of the phrase in the context of the sentence. In case the given sentence is correct, your answer is (E) i.e. No correction required.
For the people living below the poverty line, it is important to find jobs that had provided enough money to attain a minimum standard of living.
i. will have provided
ii. has provided
iii. provide

A) A. Only i B) B. Only ii
C) C. Only iii D) D. i and ii
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) C. Only iii

Explanation:

Ans. C.
The statement is in general sense and doesn’t talk in past or future context specifically. Therefore one must use the present tense of the verb. Thus, 'provide' is the correct answer.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: CAT , GRE , TOEFL

0 2132
Q:

In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.


The _____ of energy in India are met from both commercial and non commercial sources. The most _____ sources of energy today are coal and natural gas, hydro
electricity and nuclear power. On the other hand, firewood, cow-dung cakes and vegetable waste etc. _____ non commercial forms of energy. While non commercial
forms of energy _____ demand, coal is the _____ source of commercial energy in India.


The _____ of energy in India are met from both commercial

A) requirements B) sources
C) availability D) lessen
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) requirements

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2132