English Questions

Q:

In the given question, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below the sentence three alternatives to the bold part are given which may help improve the
sentence. Choose the option that reflects the correct use of the phrase in the context of the sentence. In case the given sentence is correct, your answer is (E) i.e. No correction required.
For the people living below the poverty line, it is important to find jobs that had provided enough money to attain a minimum standard of living.
i. will have provided
ii. has provided
iii. provide

A) A. Only i B) B. Only ii
C) C. Only iii D) D. i and ii
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) C. Only iii

Explanation:

Ans. C.
The statement is in general sense and doesn’t talk in past or future context specifically. Therefore one must use the present tense of the verb. Thus, 'provide' is the correct answer.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: CAT , GRE , TOEFL

0 2132
Q:

In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.


The _____ of energy in India are met from both commercial and non commercial sources. The most _____ sources of energy today are coal and natural gas, hydro
electricity and nuclear power. On the other hand, firewood, cow-dung cakes and vegetable waste etc. _____ non commercial forms of energy. While non commercial
forms of energy _____ demand, coal is the _____ source of commercial energy in India.


The _____ of energy in India are met from both commercial

A) requirements B) sources
C) availability D) lessen
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) requirements

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2132
Q:

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.
Nebulous

A) Definite B) Inchoate
C) Dismal D) Sullen
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Definite

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2132
Q:

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

 

to portray in words; describe

 

A) to evince B) to divulge
C) to depict D) to manifest
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) to depict

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2132
Q:

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Go for a song

A) One's favourite music B) Happy go lucky attitude
C) Sold cheaply D) Something which is prohibitively expensive
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Sold cheaply

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2131
Q:

A sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Someone has invited me to the cruise.

A) Someone has sent invitation to the cruise. B) I had been invited to the cruise.
C)  I have been invited to the cruise. D) I was invite to the cruise by somebody.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C)  I have been invited to the cruise.

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2131
Q:

In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

 

The authorities are mistreating the prisoners.

A) The prisoners will be mistreated by the authorities. B) The authorities mistreat the prisoners.
C) The prisoners are being mistreated by the authorities. D) Mistreating of the prisoners will be done by the authorities.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) The prisoners are being mistreated by the authorities.

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2130
Q:

The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.

 

The fact that one has

 

A-to be fiercely independent

B-get accustomed to

C-in this country was hard to

 

A) ACB B)  ABC
C) CBA D) CAB
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) ACB

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams , CAT , GRE , TOEFL

0 2130