4
Q:

Speakers can establish credibility by 

A) using professionally designed visual aids B) describing their qualifications
C) previewing their main points D) getting the audience involved

Answer:   B) describing their qualifications



Explanation:
Subject: General Science
Exam Prep: Bank Exams
Q:

The planet Mars is also known as the ____.

A) Morning star B) Evening star
C) Red planet D) Blue planet
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Red planet

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 63
Q:

Olympus Mons, is the largest ……………. in the solar system?

 

A) Galaxy B) Crater
C) Volcano D) Asteroid
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Volcano

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 71
Q:

Oparin's theory about 'Origin of life' is related to

A) biological evolution B) chemical evolution
C) artificial evolution D) physical evolution
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) chemical evolution

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

1 45
Q:

Which planet is the nearest in size to Earth?

A) Mercury B) Mars
C) Venus D) Saturn
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Venus

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

2 150
Q:

How many astronauts have walked on the moon?

 

A) 2 B) 5
C) 8 D) 12
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 12

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

1 244
Q:

Glaciers are formed by

A) Melting snow B) Accumulation of snow
C) Heavy hail fall D) High rainfall
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Accumulation of snow

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

1 160
Q:

Who was the American astronaut who returned to Earth after spending 340 days in International Space Station?

A) Scott Kelly B) Mikhail Kornienko
C) Eric Boe D) Douglas Hurley
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Scott Kelly

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

1 205
Q:

What of the following refers to hypotheses which are confirmed by varied tests?

A) Assumption B) Theory
C) Answer D) Opinion
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Theory

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

1 157