2
Q:

If it is possible to make a meaningful word with the second, the seventh, the ninth, the tenth and the thirteenth letters of the word PROCRASTINATED which of the following will be the third letter of that word? If no such word can be formed give 'X' as the answer, if two or three words can be formed give 'Y' as the answer, and if more than three such words can be formed give 'Z' as the answer.

A) S B) Y
C) X D) Z

Answer:   D) Z



Explanation:

Here specified letters are R, S, I, N and E following are the words formed with the help of the above letters:
1. RESIN    2. RISEN  3. RINSE   4. SIREN

Q:

Which sentence is written correctly?

A) Ms. Praveena showed us a documentary in class today because the film, "focuses on a similar subject" to a book we are going to read. B) Ms. Praveena showed us a documentary in class today because the film "focuses on a similar subject" to a book we are going to read.
C) Ms. Praveena showed us a documentary in class today because the film, "Focuses on a similar subject" to a book we are going to read. D) Ms. Praveena showed us a documentary in class today because the film "Focuses on a similar subject" to a book we are going to read.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Ms. Praveena showed us a documentary in class today because the film, "focuses on a similar subject" to a book we are going to read.

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

0 13
Q:

A hater of knowledge and learning is

A) Philologist B) Misologist
C) Bibliophile D) Misogynist
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Misologist

Explanation:

The one word substitution for a hater of knowledge and learning is Misologist.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

1 16
Q:

Antonym for Durable

A) Pressure B) Flimsy
C) Hard-wearing D) Withstand
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Flimsy

Explanation:

Durable means able to withstand wear, pressure.

 

Antonyms for Durable are Delicate, Flimsy, Short-lived.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

4 138
Q:

Kudos means

A) blame B) shame
C) fame D) angry
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) fame

Explanation:

Kudos means Praise or Congrats or Compliments.

Fame is Synonym of Kudos.

Blame, Shame and Angry are Antonyms of Kudos.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

7 249
Q:

On the eve of Christmas, all the things are kept in apple-pie order.

A) with neatness B) in perfect order
C) in jumbled order D) Both A & B
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Both A & B

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

13 672
Q:

Which of the Phrases(1), (2), (3) and (4) given below each sentence should replace the phrases printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct.

The ban is applied by the district’s commercial taxes department after protests by a community, which had threat to burn theatres screening the controversial movie.

A) had threated to burn B) had threatened to burn
C) had threatened to burning D) had threats of burning
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) had threatened to burn

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

13 966
Q:

How many meaningful English words can be formed with the letters A, L, W using each letter only once in each word  ?

A) 1 B) 2
C) 3 D) 4
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 1

Explanation:

Using the letters A, L, W

only one meaningful English word can be formed i.e, LAW

No other words can be formed.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

17 1760
Q:

Which of the Phrases (1), (2), (3) and (4) given below should replace the phrases printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct. 

 

They claim that their employees are highly committing and disciplined.

A) Have been highly committed B) Have high commitments
C) Are highly committed D) No correction required
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Are highly committed

Explanation:

As per the rule of adverb, the adverb is followed by the third form of verb.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

6 1165