119
Q:

B M N G O P C Q R H S T F L U V W X Y A K Z D I E J

 

Counting from left if it is possible to make a meaningful word from the third and fifth letters from left, using each at least twice and third letter from right in sequence, only once , write the first letter of the word as your answer. If more than one such word can be formed write "M" as your answer, and if no word can be formed write 'X' as your answer.

A) M B) X
C) O D) I

Answer:   C) O



Explanation:

Specified letters from the left are N and O , and the letter from the right is I.

 

With these letters , according to the conditions given in the question , one Word ONION can be formed. Clearly , first letter of this word is O. 

Q:

A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.


DEW, ZAS, VWO, RSK, ?

 

A) MPH B)  NOG
C)  LME D) PQI
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B)  NOG

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

4 506
Q:

Which of the following terms follows the trend of the given list?


XYXYXYZZ, XYXYXZZY, XYXYZZXY, XYXZZYXY, XYZZXYXY, _______.

 

A) XZZYXYXY B)  ZZXYXYXY
C)  XYXYXYZZ D)  XYXYXZZY
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) XZZYXYXY

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

2 861
Q:

A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.


D, I, N, S, ?

 

A) Z B)  V
C)  W D)  X
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D)  X

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

2 319
Q:

Find the missing (?) in the series.

 

TUS, QRP, ?, KLJ, HIJ

 

A) ONM B) MNO
C) NOM D) MON
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) NOM

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

1 1356
Q:

Which of the following terms follows the trend of the given list?


ZYXYXYXY, XWXYXYXY, XYZYXYXY, XYXWXYXY, XYXYZYXY, ______.

 

A) XYXYXWXY B)  XYXYXYXY
C)  ZYXYXYXY D) XWXYXYXY
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) XYXYXWXY

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

1 708
Q:

A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.


RIP, TLT, VOX, XRB, ?

 

A) ZTE B)  AUF
C)  ZUF D)  ATE
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C)  ZUF

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

4 345
Q:

A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.


AL, EP, IT, MX, ?

 

A) RC B) QB
C)  QV D) TV
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) QB

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

3 282
Q:

In the following series, one letter is missing as shown by the question mark(?). Select the missing letter from the given options.


I, L, O, R, ?

 

A) X B) V
C) W D) U
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) U

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 337