6
Q:

Directions : For the Assertion (A) and Reason (R) below, choose the correct alternative 

Assertion(A) :  A little gap is left between iron rails. 

Reason (R)   :  Iron expands in summer. 

A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A.
C) A is true but R is false. D) A is false but R is true.

Answer:   A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.



Explanation:

Iron expands in summer. So, gaps are left between rails to allow for expansion. 

Q:

An assertion (A) and a reason (R) are given below.

 

Assertion (A) : Mangoes are sweet when they are ripe.

Reason (R) : Mangoes are available mainly in summer in India.

 

Choose the correct option.

 

A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
C) A is true, but R is false D) A is false, but R is true
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 658
Q:

An assertion (A) and a reason (R) are given below.

 

Assertion (A) : Penguins are birds, found in the hottest regions of the earth.

Reason (R) : Birds in hot regions do not have wings.

 

Choose the correct option.

 

A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A B) Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
C) A is true, but R is false D) Both A and R are false
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Both A and R are false

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 903
Q:

An assertion (A) and a reason (R) are given below.

 

Assertion (A) : Agricultural activities are less on mountainous regions.

 

Reason (R) : Mountains have less fertile terrain and difficult weather conditions.

 

Choose the correct option.

 

A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
C) A is true, but R is false D) A is false, but R is true
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 849
Q:

An Assertion (A) and a Reason (R) are given below.

 

Assertion (A) : Beri-Beri is a viral infection.

 

Reason (R) : Vitamin deficiency causes diseases.

 

Choose the correct option.

 

A) A is false but R is true B) A is true but R is false
C) Both A and R are false D) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) A is false but R is true

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

1 1546
Q:

Assertion(A) : Indus valley people knew the art of navigation.
Reason(R) : Indus valley seals indicate prevalence of overseas trade.

A) R is true but A is fale B) A is true but R is false
C) Both A and R are false D) R correctly explains A
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) R correctly explains A

Explanation:

The seals found at Indus valley sites gave evidance of overseas trade, which was possible only with the knowledge of art of navigation.
Thus, both A and R are true & R correctly explains A.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

10 5296
Q:

Assertion(A) : The steam engine was invented by James Watt.
Reason(R) : There was a problem of taking out water from flooded mines.

A) R correctly explains A B) R is true but A is fale
C) A is true but R is false D) Both A and R are false
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) R correctly explains A

Explanation:

The problem of pumping out water from the flooded mines provided the need of self-working engine, which led James Watt to invent the same.
Thus, both A and R are true & R correctly explains A.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

6 3949
Q:

Assertion(A) : The pouring of kerosene oil on stagnant pools helps to eradicate malaria.
Reason(R) : The kerosene oil is poisonous for the mosquitoes.

A) R correctly explains A B) R is true but A is fale
C) A is true but R is false D) Both A and R are false
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) A is true but R is false

Explanation:

The kerosene oil sprayed on the water provodes a thin cating and the larvae of the mosquitoes are prevented from coming up to breathe. Thus, they die.
Hence, A is true but R is false.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

6 5685
Q:

Assertion(A) : Most of the Himalayan rivers are perennial.
Reason(R) : They are fed by melting snow.

A) R correctly explains A B) R is true but A is fale
C) A is true but R is false D) Both A and R are false
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) R correctly explains A

Explanation:

Most Himalayan rivers are perennial because they are fed by the melting snow throughout the year.
Thus, both A and R are true & R correctly explains A.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

10 2888