9
Q:

Directions : For the Assertion (A) and Reason (R) below, choose the correct alternative 

Assertion(A)    :    Increase in carbon dioxide would melt polar ice. 

Reason (R)      :    Global temperature would rise

A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A.
C) A is true but R is false. D) A is false but R is true.

Answer:   A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.



Explanation:

The carbon dioxide envelope in earth's atmosphere traps the heat. With increase in the proportion of carbon dioxide, therefore, the global temperature would rise, thus causing the polar ice to melt 

 

 

Q:

An assertion (A) and a reason (R) are given below.

 

Assertion (A) : Mangoes are sweet when they are ripe.

Reason (R) : Mangoes are available mainly in summer in India.

 

Choose the correct option.

 

A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
C) A is true, but R is false D) A is false, but R is true
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 636
Q:

An assertion (A) and a reason (R) are given below.

 

Assertion (A) : Penguins are birds, found in the hottest regions of the earth.

Reason (R) : Birds in hot regions do not have wings.

 

Choose the correct option.

 

A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A B) Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
C) A is true, but R is false D) Both A and R are false
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Both A and R are false

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 840
Q:

An assertion (A) and a reason (R) are given below.

 

Assertion (A) : Agricultural activities are less on mountainous regions.

 

Reason (R) : Mountains have less fertile terrain and difficult weather conditions.

 

Choose the correct option.

 

A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
C) A is true, but R is false D) A is false, but R is true
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 775
Q:

An Assertion (A) and a Reason (R) are given below.

 

Assertion (A) : Beri-Beri is a viral infection.

 

Reason (R) : Vitamin deficiency causes diseases.

 

Choose the correct option.

 

A) A is false but R is true B) A is true but R is false
C) Both A and R are false D) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) A is false but R is true

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

1 1448
Q:

Assertion(A) : Indus valley people knew the art of navigation.
Reason(R) : Indus valley seals indicate prevalence of overseas trade.

A) R is true but A is fale B) A is true but R is false
C) Both A and R are false D) R correctly explains A
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) R correctly explains A

Explanation:

The seals found at Indus valley sites gave evidance of overseas trade, which was possible only with the knowledge of art of navigation.
Thus, both A and R are true & R correctly explains A.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

10 5231
Q:

Assertion(A) : The steam engine was invented by James Watt.
Reason(R) : There was a problem of taking out water from flooded mines.

A) R correctly explains A B) R is true but A is fale
C) A is true but R is false D) Both A and R are false
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) R correctly explains A

Explanation:

The problem of pumping out water from the flooded mines provided the need of self-working engine, which led James Watt to invent the same.
Thus, both A and R are true & R correctly explains A.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

6 3940
Q:

Assertion(A) : The pouring of kerosene oil on stagnant pools helps to eradicate malaria.
Reason(R) : The kerosene oil is poisonous for the mosquitoes.

A) R correctly explains A B) R is true but A is fale
C) A is true but R is false D) Both A and R are false
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) A is true but R is false

Explanation:

The kerosene oil sprayed on the water provodes a thin cating and the larvae of the mosquitoes are prevented from coming up to breathe. Thus, they die.
Hence, A is true but R is false.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

6 5625
Q:

Assertion(A) : Most of the Himalayan rivers are perennial.
Reason(R) : They are fed by melting snow.

A) R correctly explains A B) R is true but A is fale
C) A is true but R is false D) Both A and R are false
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) R correctly explains A

Explanation:

Most Himalayan rivers are perennial because they are fed by the melting snow throughout the year.
Thus, both A and R are true & R correctly explains A.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

10 2863