PMP Certification Questions

Q:

A statistical method for identifying which factors may influence specific variables of a product or process under development or in production is called

A) cost benefit analysis. B) sensitivity analysis.
C) cost of quality analysis. D) design of experiments.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) design of experiments.

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

10 6377
Q:

The project manager meets with the project team to review lessons learned from previous projects. In what activity is the team involved?

A) Performance management B) Scope identification
C) Risk identification D) Project team status meeting
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Risk identification

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

4 5718
Q:

An accepted deadline for a project approaches. However, the project manager realizes only 75% percent of the work has been completed. The project manager then issues a change request. What should the change request authorize?

A) Additional resources using the contingency fund B) Escalation approval to use contingency funding
C) Team overtime to meet schedule D) Corrective action based on causes
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Corrective action based on causes

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

3 5323
Q:

Why are CPM, GERT, and PERT not considered sufficient to create a project schedule?

A) All three are tools and techniques of schedule development, not the actual schedule B) As mathemetical analysis tools, they simply provide the dates that are posible, and do not consider resource pool limitations
C) They are sufficient. Each calculates early and late start and finish dates for each activity D) They are Monte Carlo techniques used to provide what-if analysis for adverse external factors on a project
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) As mathemetical analysis tools, they simply provide the dates that are posible, and do not consider resource pool limitations

Explanation:

Answer A is tempting because it is true by definition, but Answer B is correct because it properly answers the question, in that these techniques do not take into account resource pool constraints. Answer C is incorrect because it provides possible early and late start and finish dates, but not the actual schedules. Answer D is incorrect because none of the the three are simulation techniques. 

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 5017
Q:

Ambiguous jurisdiction is more common in a functional or weak matrix organization than a strong matrix or projectized organization. Why?

A) Projectized organizations tend to be large in size B) Conflict between a functional manager and a project manager is more common in a functional or weak matrix
C) Legal issues are more frequent in a functional or weak matrix organization D) Projectized and strong matrix organizations are the best companies for a project manager to work for due to less ambiguity in scope development.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Conflict between a functional manager and a project manager is more common in a functional or weak matrix

Explanation:

Answer A is incorect because it is not a correct statement and has nothing to do with ambiguous jurisdiction. Answer C is incorrect because ambiguous jurisdiction is not related to legal issues at a company. Answer D is incorrect because the statement is incorrect and is not related to ambiguous jurisdiction.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

1 5005
Q:

The project manager develops a process improvement plan to encourage continuous process improvement during the life of the project. Which of the following is a valid tool or technique to assist the project manager to assure the success of the process improvement plan?

A) Change control system B) Process analysis
C) Benchmarking D) Configuration management system
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Process analysis

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

1 3244
Q:

Sensitivity analysis is used to

A) identify the risks which have the largest potential impact on the project. B) determine which risks are most troubling to the customer.
C) identify hidden requirements that were not recognized at the outset of the project. D) determine which requirements will add the greatest customer satisfaction for the least effort.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) identify the risks which have the largest potential impact on the project.

Explanation:

“Sensitivity analysis helps to determine which risks have the most potential impact on the project.”

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

1 3090
Q:

A process that specifies how formal verification and acceptance of the completed project deliverables will be obtained is a part of which plan?

A) Project integration plan. B) WBS development plan.
C) Configuration management plan. D) Scope management plan.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Scope management plan.

Explanation:

“The work involved in performing the five processes of Project Scope Management is preceded by a planning effort by the project management team. This planning effort is part of the Develop Project Management Plan process, which produces a scope management plan that provides guidance on how project scope will be defined, documented, verified, managed, and controlled. The scope management plan may be formal or informal, highly detailed, or broadly framed, based upon the needs of the project.”

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

2 2969