Exams


Q:

Four statements are given below at A, B, C and D. There may be some errors in the given statement(s). The incorrect statement is your answer.

A) A. People as many as those in a small nation can be seen, at stations, commuting from faraway places every day. B) B. People from faraway places are poured out by the stations of numerical small nations.
C) C. The stations pour out people commuting from faraway places every day, of the numerical magnitude of small nations. D) D. People of a numerical magnitude of small nations commuting from faraway places are poured out by the stations every day.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) B. People from faraway places are poured out by the stations of numerical small nations.

Explanation:

Ans. B.
Option B- ‘stations of numerical small nations’ is incorrect.
The other statements make complete sense, hence are correct.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: CAT , GRE , TOEFL

0 2415
Q:

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Naive

A) Artful B) Candid
C) Credulous D) Sincere
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Artful

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2415
Q:

Which among the following blood protein regulates the amount of water in plasma?

A) Albumin B) Fibulin
C) Globulin D) Fibrin
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Albumin

Explanation:

The blood protein Albumin regulates the amount of water in plasma.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Biology
Exam Prep: AIEEE
Job Role: Analyst

5 2415
Q:

A girl introduces a man as the son of her grandfather and the brother of her maternal aunt. How is the man related to the girl?

A) Nephew B) Father
C) Uncle D) Brother
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Uncle

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Blood Relations
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

18 2415
Q:

A right prism has a square base with side of base 4 cm and the height of prism is 9 cm. The prism is cut in three parts of equal heights by two planes parallel to its base. What is the ratio of the volume of the top, middle and the bottom part respectively?

A) 1 : 8 : 27 B) 1 : 7 : 19
C) 1 : 8 : 20 D) no answer
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) no answer

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Volume and Surface Area
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2415
Q:

x, y and z are prime numbers and x + y + z = 38. What is the maximum value of x?

A) 19 B) 23
C) 31 D) 29
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 31

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Simplification
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

4 2415
Q:

A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.


I had seen this road many years ago when my parents moved to Mundakotukurussi, our ancestral village. However, in those early years, I hadn't begun exploring the countryside. I stored the unknown road in my head under 'One Day I Will'. Ten years ago, when I recovered from a herniated disc, it was to discover that I had a useless left leg. Though I managed to lose the limp, I hated not being able to stride around as I used to. I needed a challenge to tell myself that I wasn't going to buckle to a creature called sciatica. Thus the 'One Day I Will' arrived. "Where does the road by the medical shop lead to?" I asked my parents while visiting them next. "Chalavara," they said. "It's not an easy road to walk on," my father added. "There are too many ups and downs." Chalavara was a superior grade of a village as compared to Mundakotukurussi, with a high school, a fine library, ATMs and several shops. But it also has two approach roads. The one I had chosen was a narrow back road used by the locals and that settled it for me. I needed to know for myself I could walk a road that wasn't going to be easy. And the next day, I would get up and walk that road again.


Where did the forefathers of the writer live?

A) Chalavara B) Bengaluru
C) Mundakotukurussi D) Out of India
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Mundakotukurussi

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2415
Q:

Which nutrients provide energy?

A) Carbohydrates B) Proteins
C) Vitamins D) All of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) All of the above

Explanation:

The nutrients that provide energy are carbohydrates, proteins and vitamins. The other three nutrients--vitamins, minerals, and water do not provide energy.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

1 2414