Exams


Q:

If 6/7th of 8/5th of a number is 192, then 3/4th of that number is _____.

A) 105 B) 77
C) 36 D) 80
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 105

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Percentage
Exam Prep: Bank Exams , CAT

1 2175
Q:

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. If there is no error, the answer is (E), ie ‘No error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)The consolation messages (A) / received on the(B)/ demise of Mrs. Malhotra (C) / speaks highly of her enormity. (D)

A) A B) B
C) C D) D
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) D

Explanation:

Here, the error is in part 4. As 'messages' is plural “speaks” will be replaced by “speak”. The rule applied is of subject verb agreement

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2175
Q:

In the question below, there is a word given in bold which is followed by five options. In each of the options, a pair of words is given which is either the pair of synonyms or antonyms or synonym & antonym of the word given in bold. Choose that pair as your answer.

Tremulous

A) Stringent, Garrulous B) Quivery, Steady
C) Conjunctive, Desist D) Abstain, Defer
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Quivery, Steady

Explanation:

The meanings of the given words are as follows:
Tremulous: shaking or quivering slightly 

 

Stringent: (of regulations, requirements, or conditions) strict, precise, and exacting

 

Garrulous: excessively talkative, especially on trivial matters
Quivery: shaking or trembling slightly
Steady: firmly fixed, supported, or balanced; not shaking or moving
Conjunctive: relating to or forming a connection or combination of things
Desist: stop doing something; cease or abstain

 

Abstain: restrain oneself from doing or enjoying something
Defer: put off (an action or event) to a later time; postpone
Terse: sparing in the use of words; abrupt
Abrupt: sudden and unexpected
Therefore, it can be observed that option B i.e. ‘quivery, steady’ forms a synonym-antonym pair of ‘tremulous’.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: TOEFL , GRE , CAT

1 2175
Q:

Select the correct statement about active and passive immunity.

A) A vaccination is an example of the introduction of passive immunity into the body B) Active and passive humoral immunity are both mechanisms of adaptive immunity that useantibodies
C) Immunological memory is established by passive immunization D) The antibodies utilized in active immunity are acquired from another organism
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Active and passive humoral immunity are both mechanisms of adaptive immunity that useantibodies

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Biology
Exam Prep: AIEEE
Job Role: Analyst

2 2175
Q:

A hard copy of a document is

A) stored in a pen drive B) read in floppy disc
C) printed on printer D) stored in hard disc
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) printed on printer

Explanation:

A hard copy of a document is a physical object which is printed on printer.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Computer
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

4 2175
Q:

In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'.

Their luggages which were(A)/kept at the station's(B)/ restroom's lockers, were later retrieved.(C)/No error(D)

A) A B) B
C) C D) D
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) A

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GRE

0 2175
Q:

In these tests Figure X is Hidden in the option figures. Find the Correct option

A) a B) b
C) c D) d
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) d

Explanation:

In Question, there istrianglewhich is center of diagramand in option D which have the same map

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Image Analysis
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

2 2175
Q:

In the following question, a sentence / a part of sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is required, choose "No Improvement" option.

 

The fugitive was finally stopped at the airport.

 

A) compromised B) comprehended
C) apprehended D) No improvement
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) apprehended

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2175