Exams


Q:

Select the correct option:

Convert decimal 101 to binary .

A) 1101001 B) 1100111
C) 1101011 D) 1100101
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 1100101

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Numbers
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 32666
Q:

In the following question, select the odd letter/letters from the given alternatives.

 

A) BDF B) LNP
C) TVX D)  JLP
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D)  JLP

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Odd Man Out
Exam Prep: Bank Exams , GRE , TOEFL

0 32665
Q:

By selling an article at Rs.800, a shopkeeper makes a profit of 25%.At what price should he sell the article so as to make a loss of 25%?

A) Rs.720 B) Rs.640
C) Rs.540 D) Rs.480
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Rs.480

Explanation:

SP = Rs.800 ; Profit = 25%

 CP = SP x 100100+P% = 800 x 100100+25 = 640

 

 Now, CP = Rs.640

 

Loss = 25% = 25% of Rs.640 = Rs.160

 

Thus, SP = CP - Loss = Rs.640 - Rs.160 = Rs.480

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Profit and Loss
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Bank Clerk

42 32654
Q:

If S means '+', L means 'x', U means '/' and K means '-', then the value of

 

21 S 1 U 7 L 15 U 6 L 14 K 55

 

A) -50 B) 26
C) -29 D) 29
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) -29

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Coding and Decoding
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 32650
Q:

Find the circumference (in cm) of a circle of radius 7 cm.

 

A) 56 B) 44
C) 16 D) 32
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 44

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Area
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

2 32630
Q:

Which of the following is a characteristic of the monopolistic competition?

 

A) A large number of firms compete B) Each firm produces a differentiated product
C) Both answers A and B are correct D) Barriers to entry
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Both answers A and B are correct

Explanation:

A large number of firms compete and Each firm produces a differentiated product is a characteristic of the market structure for monopolistic competition.

 

 

 

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Economy
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

2 32552
Q:

Select the figure that does NOT belong in the following group.

 

 

A) B B) D
C) C D) A
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) C

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Odd Man Out
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 32547
Q:

What does cyclical unemployment mean?

 

A) Unemployment during recessionary phase of trade cycle B) Disguised unemployment
C) Seasonal unemployment D) Voluntary unemployment
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Unemployment during recessionary phase of trade cycle

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Economy
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

1 32513