English Questions

Q:

Four statements are given below at A, B, C and D. There may be some errors in the given statement(s). The incorrect statement is your answer.

A) A. The deceased soldier’s family is banking upon the government for justice and support. B) B. The government is being banked upon by the deceased soldier’s family for justice and support.
C) C. For justice and support, the deceased soldier’s family is banking upon the government. D) D. The family of the deceased soldier is the banking of the government for justice and support.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) D. The family of the deceased soldier is the banking of the government for justice and support.

Explanation:

Ans. D.
Solution: In the given sentences banking upon is the correct phrasal verb which means basing hopes on someone/something or depending on someone for something.
Option D is incorrect because the bank does not have any relevant meaning in the given context.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: CAT , GRE , TOEFL

0 2346
Q:

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

To make a long story short

A) A very long boring narrative B) One should always communicate with fewer words wherever possible
C) Used to end an account of events quickly D) When you want the complete details and not just the summary
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Used to end an account of events quickly

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2346
Q:

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

To heave a sigh of relief

A) To ecome very tired with routine or boring work B) To suddenly feel very happy because something unpleasant has not happened or has ended
C) To Feel extremely sad over someone else's misfortune D) To Feel silent anger over real or perceived injustice
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) To suddenly feel very happy because something unpleasant has not happened or has ended

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2345
Q:

Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.


There is a time in every man's education when he arrives at the conviction that envy is ignorance; that imitation is suicide; that he must take himself for better, for worse, as his portion; that though the wide universe is full of good, no kernel of nourishing corn can come to him but through his toil bestowed on that plot of ground which is given to him to till. The power which resides in him is new in nature, and none but he knows what that is which he can do, nor does he know until he has tried. Not for nothing one face, one character, one fact, makes much impression on him, and another none. This sculpture in the memory is not without pre-established harmony. The eye was placed where one ray should fall, that it might testify of that particular ray. We but half express ourselves, and are ashamed of that divine idea which each of us represents. It may be safely trusted as proportionate and of good issues, so it be faithfully imparted, but God will not have his work made manifest by cowards. A man is relieved and gay when he has put his heart into his work and has done his best; but what he has said or done otherwise, shall give him no peace. It is a deliverance which does not deliver. In the attempt his genius deserts him; no muse befriends; no invention, no hope.

 

What is that which only the person himself knows and must act in order to discover it?

A) His untapped potential B) His destiny that lies in the future
C) The power which resides in him D) The joy of achieving success
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) The power which resides in him

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2344
Q:

Look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter. If none of the substitutions imporves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet.

The man disappeared after he was rescuing a boy from drowning.

A) was rescued B) has been rescued
C) had rescued D) No improvement
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) had rescued

Explanation:

Two complete events occurred rescue happened first hence it will be expressed in past perfect tense, ‘had rescued’ will be the correct usage.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2343
Q:

Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.
He thanked me for what I (have done) for his wife.

A) had done B) had been done
C) have been done D) No improvement
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) had done

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2343
Q:

Select the word with the correct spelling.

A) acolade B) registry
C) gaudyest D) frackture
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) registry

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT

1 2343
Q:

In the following items, each passage consists of six sentences. The first and the sixth sentence are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are labeled P, Q, R and S. You are required to find out the proper sequence of the four sentences and mark your response accordingly on the Answer Sheet.

S1 :Why do the English travel?
S6:For here, in cosmopolitan England, one is always exposed to the danger of meeting all sorts of peculiar aliens.
P:Besides, they are taught that travel broadens the mind.
Q:They do so mainly because their neighbor does this and they have caught the bug from him.
R:Although they have now discovered the sad truth that whatever travel may do to the mind, it certainly broadens other parts of the body.
S:But, and perhaps mainly, they travel to avoid foreigners.

The proper sequence should be 

A) R S Q P B) P R S Q
C) S Q P R D) Q P R S
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Q P R S

Explanation:

The starting statement mentions why English travel. So the continuing statement would be talking about the travel. Only statement Q stated the reason of travel. So, Q being the first statement eliminates all other options. Thus, the correct sequence is QPRS.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2342