Questions

Q:

Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.

It's nothing short of a revolution in how we eat, and it's getting closer every day. Yes, a lot of people are obese, and yes, the definition of "healthy eating" seems to change all the time. But in labs and research centres around the world, scientists are racing to match our genes and our taste buds, creating the perfect diet for each of us, a diet that will fight disease, increase longevity, boost physical and mental performance, and taste great to boot. As food scientist J.Bruce German says, "The foods we like the most will be the most healthy for us."

Is that going to be a great day, or what?

All this will come to pass, thanks to genomics, the science that maps and describes an individual's genetic code. In the future, personalized DNA chips will allow us to assess our own inherited predispositions for certain diseases, then adjust our diets accordingly. So, if you're at risk for heart disease, you won't just go on a generic low-fat diet. You'll eat foods with just the right amount and type of fat that's best for you. You'll even be able to track your metabolism day-to-day to determine what foods you should eat at any given time, for any given activity. "Since people differ in their genetics and metabolism, one diet won't fit all," says German. As complex as all this sounds, it could turn out to be relatively simple.

What is genomics?

A) The science which describes about maps B) The science which describes an individual
C) The science which deals with years D) The science that maps and describes an individual's genetic code
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) The science that maps and describes an individual's genetic code

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2625
Q:

Gestalt psychology attempted to discover

A) the overall patterns of perceptions and thoughts B) the unconscious motivations for human functioning
C) how the mind helped people adapt to the world D) the basic building blocks of consciousness
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) the overall patterns of perceptions and thoughts

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk

0 2624
Q:

Which is the world's most valuable company?

A) Apple B) Amazon
C) Microsoft D) Google
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Apple

Explanation:

The world's most valuable company is Apple followed by Amazon and Microsoft.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

3 2623
Q:

Geography can be understood in terms of five different

A) Themes B) Languages
C) Places D) None of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Themes

Explanation:

Geography is a field of science related to the study of the lands, places, relation between people & their environments. Geography can be understood in terms of five different themes. They are :

• Location
• Place
• Human-Environment Interaction (HEI)
• Movement
• Region.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Geography
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

3 2623
Q:

The UNESCO World Heritage Site, Victoria Memorial Hall is located in which Indian city?

A) Mumbai B) Chennai
C) Kolkata D) Delhi
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Kolkata

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Geography
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

6 2622
Q:

Which of the following statements is most accurate regarding infection with parvovirus B19?

A) Parvovirus B19 causes severe anemia because it preferentially infects erythrocyte precursors B) Parvovirus B19 can cause hydrops fetalis via transplacental infection of a fetus in a seropositive mother
C) Parvovirus B19 can be diagnosed by detection of viral RNA using PCR or hybridization assays D) Parvovirus B19 replicates in the host cell nucleus utilizing a virally encoded DNA polymerase to create a double- stranded DNA intermediate
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Parvovirus B19 causes severe anemia because it preferentially infects erythrocyte precursors

Explanation:

Parvovirus B19 causes severe anemia because it preferentially infects erythrocyte precursors.

 

a. Parvovirus B19 binds preferentially to the erythrocyte blood group P antigen on erythroid precursor cells.

Answers B, C, D are incorrect:

b. after entry the single-stranded viral DNA genome is transported to the cell nucleus where the host DNA polymerase synthesizes the complimentary DNA strand.

c. Parvovirus B19 infection can be diagnosed by direct detection of viral DNA not RNA.

d. the fetus of a seropositive mother is protected from infection by maternal circulating antibodies.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Biology
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

1 2622
Q:

A lytic infection concludes with the

A) production of a prophage B) production of messenger RNA
C) embedding of viral DNA into the host cell's DNA D) bursting of the host cell
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) bursting of the host cell

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Biology
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

2 2622
Q:

In the given question, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below the sentence, three alternatives to the bold part are given which may help improve the sentence. Choose the option that reflects the correct use of the phrase in the context of the sentence. In case the given sentence is correct, your answer is (E) i.e. No correction required.

Although I don’t have any special bond with the rank and folder of the Labour Union, I know some top engineers.

(i) in the rank and folders of the Labour Union

(ii) with the rank and portfolio of the Labour Union

(iii) with the rank and file of the Labour Union

A) Only (i) B) Only (ii)
C) Only (iii) D) (i) and (ii)
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Only (iii)

Explanation:
The correct phrase is ‘rank and file’ which means ‘the ordinary members of an organization’.
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English

0 2621