4
Q:

A solid cube of side 6 is first painted pink and then cut into smaller cubes of side 2. How many of the smaller cubes have paint on exactly 2 sides?

A) 30 B) 24
C) 12 D) 8

Answer:   C) 12



Explanation:

When the larger cube is cut into smaller cubes, the corner cubes will have paint on three sides. The cubes in the middle of the faces will have paint on only one side, but the cubes cut from the edges will have paint on two sides. In this case, there will be only one cube one each edge (excluding the corners), and since there are 12 edges, there will be 12 cubes with paint on two sides.

Q:

In math questions answers each questions are solved with explanation. The questions are based from different topics. Care has been taken to solve the questions in such a way that students can understand each and every step

1. Which is greater than 4?

(a) 5,

(b) -5,

(c) -1/2,

(d) -25.

                                               

A) 5 B) 20
C) 2 D) 3
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 5

Explanation:

Solution:

5 greater than 4.

Answer: (a)

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

1 100
Q:

Which of the following is the largest?

A) 12/49 B) 7/30
C) 13/56 D) 11/46
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 12/49

Explanation:

In the given options,

12/49 can be written as 1/(49/12) = 1/4.083

7/30 can be written as 1/(30/7) = 1/4.285

13/56 can be written as 1/(56/13) = 1/4.307

11/46 can be written as 1/(46/11) = 1/4.1818

 

Here in the above,

1/4.083 has the smallest denominator and so 12/49 is the largest number or fraction.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

3 326
Q:

 7, 16, 36, 78, 144, ?

which number come in place of question mark

A) 168 B) 196
C) 222 D) 256
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 222

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

16 715
Q:

Which of the following is a rational number?

A) 0.241 B) 1.732
C) 4 D) All of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 4

Explanation:

Any number which can be expressed as a fraction of two integers like P & Q as P/Q where Q is not equal to zero.

Every integer is a rational number since Q can be 1.

 

Hence, in the given options, 4 can be expressed as a simple fraction as 4/1. And all other options cannot be expressed as fractions.

 

Hence, 4 is a rational number in the given options.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

3 578
Q:

Which expression is equivalent to i233?

A) i B) 1
C) -i D) -1
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) i

Explanation:

We know that,

i2 = -1i3 = i2 x i = -1 x i = -ii4 = i2 x i2 = -1 x -1 = 1Hence, i233  =i4 x 58 + 1 = i232 x i1 = 1 x i = i

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

6 1837
Q:

The product of a number and its multiplicative inverse is

A) 1 B) 0
C) -1 D) Infinity
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 1

Explanation:

The mutiplicative inverse of a number is nothing but a reciprocal of a number.

Now, the product of a number and its multiplicative inverse is always equal to 1.

 

For example :

Let the number be 15

Multiplicative inverse of 15 = 1/15

The product of a number and its multiplicative inverse is = 15 x 1/15 = 1.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

2 1199
Q:

25 divided by 7

A) 3.571 B) 35.71
C) 0.351 D) 0.0357
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 3.571

Explanation:

Here we have 25 divided by 7.

25 will not go directly in 7

Hence, we get the result in decimals.

25/7 = 3.571.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

4 1068
Q:

Which of the following is not a prime number?

A) 5 B) 11
C) 21 D) 37
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 21

Explanation:

A prime number is a whole number greater than 1 whose only factors are 1 and itself.

 

Factors of 5 are 1, 5

Factors of 11 are 1, 11

Factors of 21 are 1, 3, 7, 21

Factors of 37 are 1, 37.

 

Hence, according to the definition of a prime number, 21 is not a prime number as it has more than two factors.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

5 784