4
Q:

Courier charges for packages to a certain destination are 65 cents for the first 250 grams and 10 cents for each additional 100 grams or part thereof. What could be the weight in grams of a package for which the charge is $1.55 ?

A) 1155 B) 1145
C) 1040 D) None

Answer:   B) 1145



Explanation:

The weight will be 250g plus (1.55 - 0.65)/0.10 units of 100g

250 + 900 = 1150

This is the maximum weight that can be sent at that price. But, weights exceeding

250 + 800 will also get charged this amount (that is what the ‘part thereof’ implies).

Hence a package weighing 1145 will be charged $1145

Q:

In math questions answers each questions are solved with explanation. The questions are based from different topics. Care has been taken to solve the questions in such a way that students can understand each and every step

1. Which is greater than 4?

(a) 5,

(b) -5,

(c) -1/2,

(d) -25.

                                               

A) 5 B) 20
C) 2 D) 3
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 5

Explanation:

Solution:

5 greater than 4.

Answer: (a)

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

1 112
Q:

Which of the following is the largest?

A) 12/49 B) 7/30
C) 13/56 D) 11/46
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 12/49

Explanation:

In the given options,

12/49 can be written as 1/(49/12) = 1/4.083

7/30 can be written as 1/(30/7) = 1/4.285

13/56 can be written as 1/(56/13) = 1/4.307

11/46 can be written as 1/(46/11) = 1/4.1818

 

Here in the above,

1/4.083 has the smallest denominator and so 12/49 is the largest number or fraction.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

3 339
Q:

 7, 16, 36, 78, 144, ?

which number come in place of question mark

A) 168 B) 196
C) 222 D) 256
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 222

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

16 721
Q:

Which of the following is a rational number?

A) 0.241 B) 1.732
C) 4 D) All of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 4

Explanation:

Any number which can be expressed as a fraction of two integers like P & Q as P/Q where Q is not equal to zero.

Every integer is a rational number since Q can be 1.

 

Hence, in the given options, 4 can be expressed as a simple fraction as 4/1. And all other options cannot be expressed as fractions.

 

Hence, 4 is a rational number in the given options.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

3 586
Q:

Which expression is equivalent to i233?

A) i B) 1
C) -i D) -1
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) i

Explanation:

We know that,

i2 = -1i3 = i2 x i = -1 x i = -ii4 = i2 x i2 = -1 x -1 = 1Hence, i233  =i4 x 58 + 1 = i232 x i1 = 1 x i = i

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

6 1849
Q:

The product of a number and its multiplicative inverse is

A) 1 B) 0
C) -1 D) Infinity
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 1

Explanation:

The mutiplicative inverse of a number is nothing but a reciprocal of a number.

Now, the product of a number and its multiplicative inverse is always equal to 1.

 

For example :

Let the number be 15

Multiplicative inverse of 15 = 1/15

The product of a number and its multiplicative inverse is = 15 x 1/15 = 1.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

2 1210
Q:

25 divided by 7

A) 3.571 B) 35.71
C) 0.351 D) 0.0357
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 3.571

Explanation:

Here we have 25 divided by 7.

25 will not go directly in 7

Hence, we get the result in decimals.

25/7 = 3.571.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

4 1088
Q:

Which of the following is not a prime number?

A) 5 B) 11
C) 21 D) 37
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 21

Explanation:

A prime number is a whole number greater than 1 whose only factors are 1 and itself.

 

Factors of 5 are 1, 5

Factors of 11 are 1, 11

Factors of 21 are 1, 3, 7, 21

Factors of 37 are 1, 37.

 

Hence, according to the definition of a prime number, 21 is not a prime number as it has more than two factors.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

6 800