1
Q:

In math questions answers each questions are solved with explanation. The questions are based from different topics. Care has been taken to solve the questions in such a way that students can understand each and every step

1. Which is greater than 4?

(a) 5,

(b) -5,

(c) -1/2,

(d) -25.
                                             

A) 5 B) 20
C) 2 D) 3

Answer:   A) 5



Explanation:

Solution:

5 greater than 4.

Answer: (a)

Q:

In what ratio is the segment joining (-1,-12) and (3,4) divided by the x-axis?

A) 1:3 B) 3:2
C) 3:1 D) 2:3
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 3:1

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 25
Q:

The largest 5 digit number exactly divisible by 95 is ______.

A) 99936 B) 99935
C) 99940 D) 99933
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 99940

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 44
Q:

If the 3rd and the 5th term of an arithmetic progression are 13 and 21, what is the 13th term?

A) 53 B) 49
C) 57 D) 61
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 53

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 37
Q:

The sum of a non-zero number and twenty times its reciprocal is 9. What is the number?

A) -5 B) 3
C) -3 D) 5
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 5

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 32
Q:

What least number must be added to 213, so that the sum is completely divisible by 9?

A) 3 B) 2
C) 1 D) 4
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 3

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 25
Q:

In ΔABC measure of angle B is 90°. If cosecA = 13/12, and AB = 10cm, then what is the length (in cm) of side AC?

A) 24 B) 12
C) 14 D) 26
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 26

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 15
Q:

If 49 is subtracted from the square of a number, then the result obtained is 576. What is the number?

A) 24 B) 25
C) 23 D) 27
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 25

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 26
Q:

The co-ordinates of the centroid of a triangle ABC are (-1,-2) what are the co-ordinates of vertex C, if co-ordinates of A and B are (6,-4) and (-2,2) respectively?

A) (-7,-4) B) (7,4)
C) (7,-4) D) (-7,4)
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) (-7,-4)

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 34