Logical Sequence of Words Questions

Q:

Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1.Presentation  2.Recommendation  3. Arrival  4.Discussion  5.Introduction

A) 5, 3, 4, 1, 2 B) 3, 5, 4, 2, 1
C) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2 D) 5, 3, 1, 2, 4
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2

Explanation:

The correct order is :

 

Arrival   Introduction   Presentation   Discussion  Recommendation

 

      3                    5                        1                    4                       2  

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

1151 251205
Q:

Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1. Poverty   2. Population   3. Death    4. Unemployment    5. Disease 

A) 2, 3, 4, 5, 1 B) 3, 4, 2, 5, 1
C) 2, 4, 1, 5, 3 D) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 2, 4, 1, 5, 3

Explanation:

The correct order is :

Population    Unemployment    Poverty     Disease   Death

          2                   4                             1                    5           3 

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

114 10542
Q:

Arrange the following in a logical order :

1. Euphoria     2. Happiness     3. Ambivalence     4. Ecstasy     5. Pleasure

A) 1, 4, 2, 5, 3 B) 2, 1, 3, 4, 5
C) 3, 2, 5, 1, 4 D) 4, 1, 3, 2, 5
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 3, 2, 5, 1, 4

Explanation:

All the given words stand for 'Joy', but the intensity increases in the order - Ambivalence, Happiness, Pleasure, Euphoria, Ecstasy.

Thus the correct order is 3, 2, 5, 1, 4.

Hence the answer is (C)

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

29 7441
Q:

Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1.Caste  2. Family  3. Newly married Couple  4.Clan  5.Species

A) 2, 3, 1, 4, 5 B) 3, 4, 5, 1, 2
C) 3, 2, 1, 4, 5 D) 4, 5, 3, 2, 1
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 3, 2, 1, 4, 5

Explanation:

The correct order is :   

Newly married Couple     Family    Caste    Clan    Species

                      3                        2                1             4             5

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

36 5129
Q:

Choose Odd one out of the options ?

A) PSRQ B) SVUT
C) MNPO D) KNML
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) MNPO

Explanation:

PSRQ --> {16, 19, 18, 17} - next 3 alphabets of "P" is written in reverse order
SVUT --> {19, 22, 21, 20} - next 3 alphabets of "S" is written in reverse order

MNPO --> {13, 14, 16, 15}


KNML --> {11, 14, 13, 12} - next 3 alphabets of "K" is written in reverse order

Except "MNPO", others are not in consecutive order.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

20 4733
Q:

Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1.Elephant  2.Cat  3.Mosquito  4.Tiger    5. Whale 

A) 5, 3, 1, 2, 4 B) 3, 2, 4, 1, 5
C) 1, 3, 5, 4, 2 D) 2, 5, 1, 4, 3
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 3, 2, 4, 1, 5

Explanation:

The correct order is :

Mosquito    Cat    Tiger   Elephant   Whale

         3             2          4              1             5

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

27 4562
Q:

Arrange the following in a logical order :

1. Shoulder     2. Wrist     3. Elbow     4. Palm     5. Finger

A) 2, 4, 5, 3, 1 B) 3, 1, 4, 2, 5
C) 3, 4, 5, 2, 1 D) 5, 4, 2, 3, 1
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 5, 4, 2, 3, 1

Explanation:

Clearly, Here are the names of parts of a hand, Which may be arranged 

(i) from top to bottom, i.e, Shoulder, Elbow, Wrist, Palm, Finger - Which is 1, 3, 2, 4, 5  (or)

(ii) from bottom to top, i.e, Finger, Palm, Wrist, Elbow, Shoulder - Which is 5, 4, 2, 3, 1

Out of these, the sequence 5, 4, 2, 3, 1 is given in the alternatives provided. Hence, the answer is (D).

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

28 4377
Q:

Five plays K, L, M, N and O are to be staged from Monday to Friday of a week. On each day, only one play will be staged. N or O should not be either the first or last to be staged. O should be immediately followed by M. L should be staged immediately after N. One play is staged between K and L.

Which is the second play to be staged ?

A) L B) O
C) M D) N
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) N

Explanation:

O should be immediately followed by M ie, the order OM should be followed. N should be immediately followed by L ie, the order NL should be followed. One play is staged between k and L and N or O should not be the first or last play. So, the order is

Monday             K

Tuesday            N

Wednesday        L

Thursday           O

Friday               M

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

17 3631