Logical Sequence of Words Questions

Q:

Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1.Presentation  2.Recommendation  3. Arrival  4.Discussion  5.Introduction

A) 5, 3, 4, 1, 2 B) 3, 5, 4, 2, 1
C) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2 D) 5, 3, 1, 2, 4
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2

Explanation:

The correct order is :

 

Arrival   Introduction   Presentation   Discussion  Recommendation

 

      3                    5                        1                    4                       2  

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

3494 415488
Q:

Arrange the following in a logical order :

1. Euphoria     2. Happiness     3. Ambivalence     4. Ecstasy     5. Pleasure

A) 1, 4, 2, 5, 3 B) 2, 1, 3, 4, 5
C) 3, 2, 5, 1, 4 D) 4, 1, 3, 2, 5
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 3, 2, 5, 1, 4

Explanation:

All the given words stand for 'Joy', but the intensity increases in the order - Ambivalence, Happiness, Pleasure, Euphoria, Ecstasy.

Thus the correct order is 3, 2, 5, 1, 4.

Hence the answer is (C)

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

73 35323
Q:

Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1. Poverty   2. Population   3. Death    4. Unemployment    5. Disease 

A) 2, 3, 4, 5, 1 B) 3, 4, 2, 5, 1
C) 2, 4, 1, 5, 3 D) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 2, 4, 1, 5, 3

Explanation:

The correct order is :

Population    Unemployment    Poverty     Disease   Death

          2                   4                             1                    5           3 

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

183 33879
Q:

Arrange the following in a logical order :

1. Shoulder     2. Wrist     3. Elbow     4. Palm     5. Finger

A) 2, 4, 5, 3, 1 B) 3, 1, 4, 2, 5
C) 3, 4, 5, 2, 1 D) 5, 4, 2, 3, 1
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 5, 4, 2, 3, 1

Explanation:

Clearly, Here are the names of parts of a hand, Which may be arranged 

(i) from top to bottom, i.e, Shoulder, Elbow, Wrist, Palm, Finger - Which is 1, 3, 2, 4, 5  (or)

(ii) from bottom to top, i.e, Finger, Palm, Wrist, Elbow, Shoulder - Which is 5, 4, 2, 3, 1

Out of these, the sequence 5, 4, 2, 3, 1 is given in the alternatives provided. Hence, the answer is (D).

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

82 33871
Q:

Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

i. Worrisome
ii. Wonderful
iii. Worthless
iv. Wrong

 

A) iv, ii, i, iii B) ii, i, iii, iv
C) ii, iii, i, iv D) i, iv, iii, ii
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) ii, i, iii, iv

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Logical Sequence of Words
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

1 29411
Q:

Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1.Caste  2. Family  3. Newly married Couple  4.Clan  5.Species

A) 2, 3, 1, 4, 5 B) 3, 4, 5, 1, 2
C) 3, 2, 1, 4, 5 D) 4, 5, 3, 2, 1
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 3, 2, 1, 4, 5

Explanation:

The correct order is :   

Newly married Couple     Family    Caste    Clan    Species

                      3                        2                1             4             5

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

68 26620
Q:

Choose the correct order

1) is   2) at   3) TV   4) film   5) midnight   6) a    7) on   8) great   9) There

A) 9, 1, 6, 8, 7, 4, 3, 2, 5 B) 9, 1, 6, 8, 4, 7, 3, 5, 3
C) 9, 1, 6, 8, 4, 7, 3, 2, 5 D) 9, 6, 1, 8, 4, 7, 3, 2, 5
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 9, 1, 6, 8, 4, 7, 3, 2, 5

Explanation:

There is a great film on tv at midnight.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Logical Sequence of Words
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Bank Clerk , Bank PO

49 26054
Q:

Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1.Elephant  2.Cat  3.Mosquito  4.Tiger    5. Whale 

A) 5, 3, 1, 2, 4 B) 3, 2, 4, 1, 5
C) 1, 3, 5, 4, 2 D) 2, 5, 1, 4, 3
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 3, 2, 4, 1, 5

Explanation:

The correct order is :

Mosquito    Cat    Tiger   Elephant   Whale

         3             2          4              1             5

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

68 24670