Q:

A school has four sections A, B, C, D of Class IX students.

1. If the number of students passing an examination be considered a criteria for comparision of difficulty level of two examinations, which of the following statements is true in this context?

A. Half yearly examinations were more difficult.

B. Annual examinations were more difficult.

C. Both the examinations had almost the same difficulty level.

D. The two examinations cannot be compared for difficulty level.

 

2. How many students are there in Class IX in the school?

 A. 336                      B.189                       C. 335                         D. 430

 

3. Which section has the maximum pass percentage in at least one of the two examinations?

  A. A Section            B. B Section            C. C Section               D. D Section

 

4. Which section has the maximum success rate in annual examination?

 A. A Section             B. B Section            C. C Section               D. D Section

 

5. Which section has the minimum failure rate in half yearly examination?

 A. A section             B. B section             C. C section               D. D section

 

Half yearly examinations were more difficult.
If the number of students passing an examination be considered a criteria for comparision of difficulty level of two examinations, which of the following statements is true in this context? - See more at: https://www.theonlinetestcentre.com/table-charts7.html#sthash.slrcbjro.dpuf

Answer

1. ANSWER : C 


 Explanation -  Number of students who passed half-yearly exams in the school 


= (Number of students passed in half-yearly but failed in annual exams) + (Number of students passed in both exams)
= (6 + 17 + 9 + 15) + (64 + 55 + 46 + 76)

= 288.

Also, Number of students who passed annual exams in the school

= (Number of students failed in half-yearly but passed in annual exams) + (Number of students passed in both exams)

= (14 + 12 + 8 + 13) + (64 + 55 + 46 + 76)

= 288.

Since, the number of students passed in half-yearly = the number of students passed in annual exams. Therefore, it can be inferred that both the examinations had almost the same difficulty level.

Thus Statements (a), (b) and (d) are false and Statement (c) is true. 


 


 2. ANSWER : D 


 Explanation -  Since the classification of the students on the basis of their results and sections form independent groups, so the total number of students in the class: 


 = (28 + 23 + 17 + 27 + 14 + 12 + 8 + 13 + 6 + 17 + 9 + 15 + 64 + 55 + 46 + 76)

= 430. 


 


 3. ANSWER : D 


 ExplanationPass percentages in at least one of the two examinations for different sections are:


  For Section A = 14+6+6428+14+6+64×100 = 84112×100% = 75%


 For Section B =12+17+5523+12+17+55×100  % = 78.5%


 For Section C = 8+9+4617+8+9+46×100%= 78.75%


 For Section D = 13+15+7627+13+15+76×100%= 79.39%


  Clearly ,the pass percentage is maximum for Section D 


 


  


 4. ANSWER : A


 Explanation - Total number of students passed in annual exams in a section 


= [ (No. of students failed in half-yearly but passed in annual exams) + (No. of students passed in both exams) ] in that section


 Success rate in annual exams in Section A= 14+64112 × 100% = 69.64%


 Similarly, success rate in annual exams in:


 Section B = 12+55107×100% =  62.62% 


 Section C = 8+4680×100% = 67.5% 


 Section D = 89131×100% = 67.94% 


 Clearly, the success rate in annual examination is maximum for Section A. 


 


  


 5. ANSWER : D 


 Explanation - Total number of failures in half-yearly exams in a section


  = [ (Number of students failed in both exams) + (Number of students failed in half-yearly but passed in Annual exams) ] in that section


 Failure rate in half-yearly exams in Section A %= 37.5 %


 Similarly, failure rate in half-yearly exams in:


  Section B = 32.71%


  Section C = 31.25%


  Section D = 30.53%


  Clearly, the failure rate is minimum for Section D.


 = (Number of students passed in half-yearly but failed in annual exams) + (Number of students passed in both exams)


 = (6 + 17 + 9 + 15) + (64 + 55 + 46 + 76)


 = 288.


 


 Also, Number of students who passed annual exams in the school


 = (Number of students failed in half-yearly but passed in annual exams) + (Number of students passed in both exams)


 = (14 + 12 + 8 + 13) + (64 + 55 + 46 + 76)


 = 288.


 


Since, the number of students passed in half-yearly = the number of students passed in annual exams. Therefore, it can be inferred that both the examinations had almost the same difficulty level.


Thus Statements (a), (b) and (d) are false and Statement (c) is true.

Report Error

View answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

126 37902
Q:

Study the following table and answer the questions based on it. Expenditures of a Company (in Pesetas) per Annum Over the given Years.

 

1. What is the average amount of interest per year which the company had to pay during this period?

  A. 32.43             B. 33.72              C. 34.18                D. 36.66

 

2. The total amount of bonus paid by the company during the given period is approximately what percent of the total amount of salary paid during this period?

  A.  0.1%             B. 0.5%                 C. 1.0%                 D. 1.25 %

 

3. Total expenditure on all these items in 1998 was approximately what percent of the total expenditure in 2002?

  A. 62%               B. 66%                 C. 69%                  D. 71%

 

4.  The total expenditure of the company over these items during the year 2000 is?

  A. 544.44          B. 501.11             C. 446.46             D. 478.87

 

5. The ratio between the total expenditure on Taxes for all the years and the total expenditure on Fuel and Transport for all the years respectively is approximately?

  A. 4 : 7              B. 10 : 13             C. 15 : 18             D. 5 : 8

The ratio between the total expenditure on Taxes for all the years and the total expenditure on Fuel and Transport for all the years respectively is approximately? - See more at: https://www.theonlinetestcentre.com/table-charts.html#1
The total expenditure of the company over these items during the year 2000 is? - See more at: https://www.theonlinetestcentre.com/table-charts.html#1
0.1%
0.1%
What is the average amount of interest per year which the company had to pay during this period? - See more at: https://www.theonlinetestcentre.com/table-charts.html#1
What is the average amount of interest per year which the company had to pay during this period? - See more at: https://www.theonlinetestcentre.com/table-charts.html#1

Answer

1. ANSWER : D 


Explanation -  


Average amount of interest paid by the company during the given period


 =Rs.23.4+32.5+41.6+36.4+49.45 lakhs = Rs.183.35 lakhs 


= Rs. 36.66 lakhs  


 


 


2. ANSWER : C


Explanation -   


Required Percentage = 3.00+2.52+3.84+3.68+3.96288+342+324+336+420×100 % 


                              = 171710×100% 1%


 


 3. ANSWER: C


 Explanation -   


 Required Percentage = 288+98+3.00+23.4+83420+142+3.96+49.4+98×100 


                              = 495.4713.36×100   69.45% 


 


 


4. ANSWER: A


Explanation  -  Total expenditure of the Company during 2000 = (324 + 101 + 3.84 + 41.6 + 74) lakhs = 544.44 lakhs


  


5. ANSWER : B


Explanation - 


Required ratio = 83+108+74+88+9898+112+101+133+142 


                     = 451586  


                     =  11.3=1013                     

Report Error

View answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

63 31319
Q:

Study the following table carefully and answer the questions based on it.

 

The following table shows the domestic sales of cars of five manufacturers from 2005 to 2010.
(All the figures are in thousands)

 

 

With respect to which of the following combinations, is the sales of cars the highest over the given period?

A) L, 2009 B) L, 2010
C) L, 2008 D) O, 2008
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) L, 2009

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

11 19942
Q:

The following table shows the number of new employees added to different categories of employees in a company and also the number of employees from these categories who left the company every year

1.What is the difference between the total number of Technicians added to the Company and the total number of Accountants added to the Company during the years 1996 to 2000?

A. 128            B. 112            C. 96              D. 88

 

2. What was the total number of Peons working in the Company in the year 1999?

A. 1312          B. 1192          C. 1088          D. 968

 

3. For which of the following categories the percentage increase in the number of employees working in the Company from 1995 to 2000 was the maximum?

A. Managers      B. Technicians      C. Operators      D. Accountants

 

4. What is the pooled average of the total number of employees of all categories in the year 1997?

A. 1325          B. 1195          C. 1265          D. 1235

 

5. During the period between 1995 and 2000, the total number of Operators who left the Company is what percent of total number of Operators who joined the Company?

A. 19%           B. 21%           C. 27%           D. 29%

Answer

1. ANSWER : D 


Explanation -  Required difference 


= (272 + 240 + 236 + 256 + 288) - (200 + 224 + 248 + 272 + 260)


= 88. 


 


2. ANSWER : B 


Explanation -  Total number of Peons working in the Company in 1999 


= (820 + 184 + 152 + 196 + 224) - (96 + 88 + 80 + 120)


= 1192. 


 


3. ANSWER : A 


Explanation - Number of Managers working in the Company: 


In 1995 = 760.
In 2000 = (760 + 280 + 179 + 148 + 160 + 193) - (120 + 92 + 88 + 72 + 96)= 1252.


Therefore, Percentage increase in the number of Managers  


=1252-760760×100 %= 64.74%  


Number of Technicians working in the Company:
In 1995 = 1200.
In 2000 = (1200 + 272 + 240 + 236 + 256 + 288) - (120 + 128 + 96 + 100 +112) = 1936.

Therefore, Percentage increase in the number of Technicians 


 = 1936-12001200×100 % = 61.33%


Number of Operators working in the Company:


In 1995 = 880.
In 2000 = (880 + 256 + 240 + 208 + 192 + 248) -  (104 + 120 + 100 + 112 + 144) = 1444.

Therefore, Percentage increase in the number of Operators  


=1444-880880×100 % = 64.09% 


Number of Accountants working in the Company: 


In 1995 = 1160.
In 2000 = (1160 + 200 + 224 + 248 + 272 + 260) -  (100 + 104 + 96 + 88 + 92) = 1884.

Therefore, Percentage increase in the number of Accountants  


=1884-11601160×100 % = 62.14% 


Number of Peons working in the Company: 


In 1995 = 820.
In 2000 = (820 + 184 + 152 + 196 + 224 + 200) - (96 + 88 + 80 + 120 + 104)    = 1288.

Therefore, Percentage increase in the number of Peons  


=1288-820820×100 % = 57.07% 


Clearly, the percentage increase is maximum in case of Managers.


 


4. ANSWER : B 


Explanation  -  Total number of employees of various categories working in the Company in 1997 are: 


Managers = (760 + 280 + 179) - (120 + 92) = 1007.


Technicians = (1200 + 272 + 240) - (120 + 128) = 1464.


Operators = (880 + 256 + 240) - (104 + 120) = 1152.


Accountants = (1160 + 200 + 224) - (100 + 104) = 1380.


Peons = (820 + 184 + 152) - (96 + 88) = 972.


Therefore, Pooled average of all the five categories of employees working in the Company in 1997 = 1/5 x (1007 + 1464 + 1152 + 1380 + 972)


= 1/5 x (5975)


= 1195.


 


5. ANSWER : D 


Explanation  - Total number of Operators who left the Company during 1995 - 2000 


= (104 + 120 + 100 + 112 + 144)


= 580.


Total number of Operators who joined the Company during 1995 - 2000

= (880 + 256 + 240 + 208 + 192 + 248

= 2024.

Therefore, Required Percentage

= (580/2024)x100% = 28.66% ~= 29%.

Report Error

View answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

32 16087
Q:

Study the following table carefully and answer the questions based on it.

 

The following table shows the domestic sales of cars of five manufacturers from 2005 to 2010.
(All the figures are in thousands)

 

 

During 2010, the sales of which manufacturer has shown the maximum percentage increase over the previous year?

A) L B) M
C) N D) P
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) N

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

1 13574
Q:

Refer the below data and answer the question.

Raw materials and Taxes are what percent of total expenses?

A) 55.53 percent B) 41.03 percent
C) 33.78 percent D) 48.28 percent
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 48.28 percent

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

2 9119
Q:

Refer the below data and answer the following question.

If the company has issued six lakh shares between its five partners and if Basu offers to sell 15000 of his shares to Ejaz, then Ejaz will have how many shares?

A) 270000 shares B) 300000 shares
C) 255000 shares D) 285000 shares
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 285000 shares

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

8 8243
Q:

Refer the below table and answer the question.

Between 10pm to 6am, a fitness band records the data. How long was the user in light sleep or was in Extremely light sleep?

A) 0.7 hours B) 1.2 hours
C) 1.7 hours D) 2.3 hours
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 1.2 hours

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

2 7811