Logical Sequence of Words Questions

Q:

Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1.Presentation  2.Recommendation  3. Arrival  4.Discussion  5.Introduction

A) 5, 3, 4, 1, 2 B) 3, 5, 4, 2, 1
C) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2 D) 5, 3, 1, 2, 4
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2

Explanation:

The correct order is :

 

Arrival   Introduction   Presentation   Discussion  Recommendation

 

      3                    5                        1                    4                       2  

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

3448 409612
Q:

Arrange the following in a logical order :

1. Euphoria     2. Happiness     3. Ambivalence     4. Ecstasy     5. Pleasure

A) 1, 4, 2, 5, 3 B) 2, 1, 3, 4, 5
C) 3, 2, 5, 1, 4 D) 4, 1, 3, 2, 5
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 3, 2, 5, 1, 4

Explanation:

All the given words stand for 'Joy', but the intensity increases in the order - Ambivalence, Happiness, Pleasure, Euphoria, Ecstasy.

Thus the correct order is 3, 2, 5, 1, 4.

Hence the answer is (C)

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

72 31416
Q:

Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1. Poverty   2. Population   3. Death    4. Unemployment    5. Disease 

A) 2, 3, 4, 5, 1 B) 3, 4, 2, 5, 1
C) 2, 4, 1, 5, 3 D) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 2, 4, 1, 5, 3

Explanation:

The correct order is :

Population    Unemployment    Poverty     Disease   Death

          2                   4                             1                    5           3 

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

179 30875
Q:

Arrange the following in a logical order :

1. Shoulder     2. Wrist     3. Elbow     4. Palm     5. Finger

A) 2, 4, 5, 3, 1 B) 3, 1, 4, 2, 5
C) 3, 4, 5, 2, 1 D) 5, 4, 2, 3, 1
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 5, 4, 2, 3, 1

Explanation:

Clearly, Here are the names of parts of a hand, Which may be arranged 

(i) from top to bottom, i.e, Shoulder, Elbow, Wrist, Palm, Finger - Which is 1, 3, 2, 4, 5  (or)

(ii) from bottom to top, i.e, Finger, Palm, Wrist, Elbow, Shoulder - Which is 5, 4, 2, 3, 1

Out of these, the sequence 5, 4, 2, 3, 1 is given in the alternatives provided. Hence, the answer is (D).

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

81 30741
Q:

Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

i. Worrisome
ii. Wonderful
iii. Worthless
iv. Wrong

 

A) iv, ii, i, iii B) ii, i, iii, iv
C) ii, iii, i, iv D) i, iv, iii, ii
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) ii, i, iii, iv

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Logical Sequence of Words
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 28915
Q:

Choose the correct order

1) is   2) at   3) TV   4) film   5) midnight   6) a    7) on   8) great   9) There

A) 9, 1, 6, 8, 7, 4, 3, 2, 5 B) 9, 1, 6, 8, 4, 7, 3, 5, 3
C) 9, 1, 6, 8, 4, 7, 3, 2, 5 D) 9, 6, 1, 8, 4, 7, 3, 2, 5
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 9, 1, 6, 8, 4, 7, 3, 2, 5

Explanation:

There is a great film on tv at midnight.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Logical Sequence of Words
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Bank Clerk , Bank PO

49 23597
Q:

Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1.Caste  2. Family  3. Newly married Couple  4.Clan  5.Species

A) 2, 3, 1, 4, 5 B) 3, 4, 5, 1, 2
C) 3, 2, 1, 4, 5 D) 4, 5, 3, 2, 1
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 3, 2, 1, 4, 5

Explanation:

The correct order is :   

Newly married Couple     Family    Caste    Clan    Species

                      3                        2                1             4             5

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

68 23509
Q:

Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1. Heel  2. Shoulder  3. Skull  4. Neck  5. Knee  6. Chest  7. Thigh  8. Stomach  9. Face  10. Hand

A) 3, 4, 7, 9, 2, 5, 8, 10, 6, 1 B) 3, 9, 4, 2, 10, 6, 8, 7, 5, 1
C) 2, 4, 7, 10, 1, 5, 8, 9, 6, 3 D) 4, 7, 10, 1, 9, 6, 2, 5, 8, 3
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 3, 9, 4, 2, 10, 6, 8, 7, 5, 1

Explanation:

The correct order is :

Skull  Face  Neck  Shoulder  Hand  Chest  Stomach  Thigh  Knee  Heel

     3        9        4           2            10          6            8             7         5          1

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

33 21650