Certification Questions

Q:

You want to implement a mechanism that automates the IP configuration, including IP address, subnet mask, default gateway, and DNS information. Which protocol will you use to accomplish this?

A) SMTP B) SNMP
C) DHCP D) ARP
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) DHCP

Explanation:

Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) is used to provide IP information to hosts on your network. DHCP can provide a lot of information, but the most common is Ip address, subnet mask, default gateway, and DNS information.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: CCNA - CISCO Certification

2 9234
Q:

Acknowledgments, sequencing , and flow control are characteristics  of which OSI layer?

A) Layer 2 B) Layer 3
C) Layer 4 D) Lawer 7
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Layer 4

Explanation:

A reliable Transport layer connection uses acknowledgments to make sure all data is transmitted and received reliably. A reliable connection is defined by a virtual circuit that uses acknowledgments, sequencing, and flow control, which are characteristics of the transport layer.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: CCNA - CISCO Certification

1 9185
Q:

Ambiguous jurisdiction is more common in a functional or weak matrix organization than a strong matrix or projectized organization. Why?

A) Projectized organizations tend to be large in size B) Conflict between a functional manager and a project manager is more common in a functional or weak matrix
C) Legal issues are more frequent in a functional or weak matrix organization D) Projectized and strong matrix organizations are the best companies for a project manager to work for due to less ambiguity in scope development.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Conflict between a functional manager and a project manager is more common in a functional or weak matrix

Explanation:

Answer A is incorect because it is not a correct statement and has nothing to do with ambiguous jurisdiction. Answer C is incorrect because ambiguous jurisdiction is not related to legal issues at a company. Answer D is incorrect because the statement is incorrect and is not related to ambiguous jurisdiction.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

1 8971
Q:

The spell check module of a word-processing software package contains a number of errors. The Development department has corrected these errors in a new version. Which process is responsible for ensuring this updated version is tested?

A) Configuration Management B) Incident Management
C) Problem Management D) Release Management
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Release Management

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: ITIL Certification

0 8939
Q:

If a host on a network has the address 172.16.45.14/30, what is the subnetwork this host belongs to?

A) 172.16.45.0 B) 172.16.45.4
C) 172.16.45.8 D) 172.16.45.12
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 172.16.45.12

Explanation:

A/30, regardless of the class of address, has a 252 in the fourth octet. This means we have a block size of 4 and our subnets are o,4,8,12,16, etc. Address 14 is obviously in the 12 subnet.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: CCNA - CISCO Certification

4 8870
Q:

How many joining conditions are required to join 4 tables in SQL?

A) 1 B) 2
C) 3 D) 4
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 3

Explanation:

To join 'n' tables 'n-1' conditions should be satisfied.

So to join 4 tables 3 conditions should be satisfied.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

4 8832
Q:

If you use either Telnet or FTP, what layer are you using to generate the data?

A) Application B) Presentation
C) Session D) Transport
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Application

Explanation:

Both FTP and Telnet use TCP at the Transport layer; however, they both are Application layer protocols, so the Application layer is the best answer for this question.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: CCNA - CISCO Certification

1 8740
Q:

Which of the following is the most appropriate approach to carrying out Service Operations?

A) The internal IT view is most important as Service Operations has to monitor and manage the infrastructure B) Service Operations should maintain a balance between an internal IT view and an external business view
C) IT Operations does not take an internal or external view as they execute processes defined by Service Design D) The external business view is most important as Service Operations is the place where value is realized and the customer obtains the benefit of the services
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Service Operations should maintain a balance between an internal IT view and an external business view

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: ITIL Certification

1 8605