PMP Certification Questions

Q:

One of the goals of management by objectives (MBO) is to ensure that objectives of one level within an organization are supportive of and aligned with the objectives of another level of the organization. This methodology has been popular within some organizations as they define their culture. Which of the following is not true about MBO?

A) It has a top-down orientation B) Corrective actions are not part of the process
C) You need to establish clear and achievable objectives D) MBO is a natural fit for Project Management
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Corrective actions are not part of the process

Explanation:

Corrective actions are part of the process after establishing objectives and checking on the objectives. The next step is to take corrective actions. Answers A, C, D are true statements and therfore are incorrect for this question.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 5104
Q:

Which of the following is usually not considered a goal of portfolio management?

A) To manage the effective and efficient use of resources. B) To balance the portfolio among incremental and radical investments.
C) To maximize the value of the portfolio by careful examination of candidate projects and exclusion of those no meeting strategic objectives. D) To ensure that the relationship between projects in the portfolio clearly reflects strategic objectives.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) To ensure that the relationship between projects in the portfolio clearly reflects strategic objectives.

Explanation:

There is not necessarily a relationship between projects in a portfolio. Answer D is actually one of the goals of PROGRAM management. PMBOK Guide [1.4]

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 5041
Q:

Assuming that the phases in a project are concept, development, implementation and termination, which phase typically has the highest degree of uncertainty?

A) Concept B) Development
C) Implementation D) Termination
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Concept

Explanation:

The first phase in a project always has the greatest degree of uncertainty because at this point in time the product is the least well defined. PMBOK, See figure 2-2. [2.1.1]

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 5036
Q:

Iam looking to estimate the cost on a project, but I don't want to spend a lot of time on a  detailed analysis. I really want a ballpark figure. What options do I have?

A) None - Cost estimating requires details to be accurate B) Use the cost of similar projects
C) Use a rule-of-thumb or per-square-foot estimate D) Add up the costs on the WBS
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Use the cost of similar projects

Explanation:

Although it is less accurate than adding up individual costs from the WBS, it is less time consuming. The trade-off is accuracy. Answer A is incorrect because to do a more accurate cost estimate, you need to delve into details. Answer C is tempting also, and possible, except we don't really know if the project in question can use perametric modeling . Answer D is incorrect because it takes the most time, but it is most accurate.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 4920
Q:

The price that you charge for your project is

A) equal to the cost estimate plus a fixed percentage. B) essentially the same as the cost estimate.
C) typically 1.5 - 2.5 times the cost estimate in order to account for corporate overhead costs D) a business decision that considers the cost estimate together with other factors.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) a business decision that considers the cost estimate together with other factors.

Explanation:

Overhead costs should be figured into the cost estimate. Desired profit considered together with other factors such as market demand, availability of resources, prior experience are then used to determine the optimal price.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 4901
Q:

A quality audit is

A) a structured, independent review to determine whether project activities comply with organizational and project policies, processes, and procedures. B) the process of regularly evaluating overall project performance to provide confidence that the project will satisfy relevant quality standards.
C) an approach where the team members meet regularly to improve the process of quality control on their project. D) the process of determining the appropriate actions to increase the effectiveness and efficiency of the project to provide added benefits to project stakeholders.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) a structured, independent review to determine whether project activities comply with organizational and project policies, processes, and procedures.

Explanation:

“A quality audit is a structured, independent review to determine whether project activities comply with organizational and project policies, processes, and procedures.”

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 4860
Q:

Why are risk tolerances and thresholds important to identify in the risk management Plan?

A) Tolerances and thresholds, when documented, can help to define the target by which the project team can measure the effectiveness of the risk response plan execution B) Tolerances and thresholds help to define how often the risk management process will be performed
C) Tolerances and thresholds determine what tools and data sources will be used in risk management D) Tolerances and thresholds provide the basis for costing the risk management process as well as defining how risk activities will be recorded
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Tolerances and thresholds, when documented, can help to define the target by which the project team can measure the effectiveness of the risk response plan execution

Explanation:

Answer B defines the timing that should be addressed in the risk management plan. Answer C defines the methodology that should be identified in a risk management plan. Answer D touches on the budgeting and tracking that should be defined in the risk management plan.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 4735
Q:

George is very open with his team members. He invites questions and discussion, and encourages new suggestions and ideas. He considers all this carefully before making any but the most minor project decisions, but ultimately chooses the course he personally believes is the right one. His leadership style is best characterized as

A) Democratic B) Consultative
C) Participative D) Benevolent
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Participative

Explanation:

The Participative leadership style is characterized by 1) allowing a great deal of freedom in identifying problems and solutions, 2) working closely with subordinates, 3) allows extensive participation, but 4) reserving to him/herself the final decision. The consultative style is not so open, with discussion more focused around the leader’s uncertainties than asking for new ideas.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 4674