Exams


Q:

What is the value of [1 – tan (90 – θ) + sec (90 – θ)]/[tan (90 – θ) + sec (90 – θ) + 1]?

A) cot (θ/2) B) tan (θ/2)
C) sin θ D) cos θ
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) tan (θ/2)

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Simplification
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

5 2346
Q:

Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
i. Uniform
ii. Unitary
iii. Umbrella
iv. Unicorn

A) iii, i, iv, ii B) iii, iv, ii, i
C) iii, iv, i, ii D) iv, i, ii, iii
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) iii, iv, i, ii

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Logical Sequence of Words
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

2 2346
Q:

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

To make a long story short

A) A very long boring narrative B) One should always communicate with fewer words wherever possible
C) Used to end an account of events quickly D) When you want the complete details and not just the summary
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Used to end an account of events quickly

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2346
Q:

When does DNA replication happen?

A) S - phase B) M - Phase
C) Prophase D) Anaphase
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) S - phase

Explanation:

DNA is replicated during the S-Phase in the interphase of a cell.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Biology
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

3 2346
Q:

Hormone that helps regulate calcium balance

A) endocrine B) parathyroid
C) pancreas D) None of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) parathyroid

Explanation:

PTH - Parathyroid hormone which balances calcium levels if they are low.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

5 2346
Q:

Four statements are given below at A, B, C and D. There may be some errors in the given statement(s). The incorrect statement is your answer.

A) A. The deceased soldier’s family is banking upon the government for justice and support. B) B. The government is being banked upon by the deceased soldier’s family for justice and support.
C) C. For justice and support, the deceased soldier’s family is banking upon the government. D) D. The family of the deceased soldier is the banking of the government for justice and support.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) D. The family of the deceased soldier is the banking of the government for justice and support.

Explanation:

Ans. D.
Solution: In the given sentences banking upon is the correct phrasal verb which means basing hopes on someone/something or depending on someone for something.
Option D is incorrect because the bank does not have any relevant meaning in the given context.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: CAT , GRE , TOEFL

0 2346
Q:

Mutual Funds are regulated in India by

A) SEBI B) RBI
C) RBI & SEBI both D) Stock Exchanges
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) SEBI

Explanation:

Mutual Funds are regulated in India by SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India). It was founded in 1992. In 1996, SEBI formulated the Mutual Fund Regulation.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Economy
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

1 2346
Q:

In a fractional reserve banking system

A) bank accepts deposits B) bank accepts some loans
C) bank has some cash reserves D) All the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) All the above

Explanation:

Fractional reserve banking is the practice whereby a bank accepts deposits, makes loans or investments, but is required to hold reserves equal to only a fraction of its deposit liabilities. Fractional reserve banking is a banking system in which only a fraction of bank deposits are backed by actual cash on hand and are available for withdrawal. This is done to expand the economy by freeing up capital that can be loaned out to other parties.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Bank Interview
Exam Prep: Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

0 2346