Exams


Q:

What is the age of Teja?

A: Four years ago, Raju was as old as Teja is at present.

B: Sita’s present age is two times of Raju’s present age.

C: The average age of Teja and Sita is 19 years.

A) Any two statements are sufficient to give answer B) Only C is sufficient
C) All of three statements are necessary to give answer D) Even using all the three statements answer cannot be found
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) All of three statements are necessary to give answer

Explanation:

From the given statements A, B & C

Let the present age of Teja = P

Raju present age = P + 4

Sita's present age = 2(P + 4)

Average of ages of Sita & Teja = 19

=> (2P + 8 + P)/2 = 19

= 3P + 8 = 38

=> P = 30/3 = 10

Hence, the present age of Teja = P = 10 yrs.

 

Therefore, by using all the three statements A, B & C we can find the age of Teja.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Problems on Ages
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

76 398967
Q:

Correct the given sentence gramatically.

Shreya, who she is my best friend, is a singer.

A) Shreya, she who is my best friend, is a singer. B) Shreya, who is my best friend, is a singer.
C) Shreya, is my best friend, who she is a singer. D) All of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Shreya, who is my best friend, is a singer.

Explanation:

The relative pronoun acts as the subject or object of the relative clause. It replaces words like she, he, him, her, they, them etc.

It is, therefore, wrong to repeat the pronoun in the relative clause.

 

Hence, the correct sentence is Shreya, who is my best friend, is a singer.

 

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams , CAT , GATE , GRE , TOEFL
Job Role: IT Trainer

81 396302
Q:

Which of the given options is the pattern of the sequence 1, 5, 11, 19, 29?

 

A) x2 + x - 1 B) x2 + x + 1
C) x2 + x - 2 D) x2 - x - 1
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) x2 + x - 1

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Problems on Numbers
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

47 393376
Q:

Select the antonym of

to abnegate

 

A) to eject B) to evict
C)  to admit D) to bounce
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C)  to admit

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

56 389938
Q:

Select the synonym of

 

sentry

A) bandit B) competitor
C) sentinel D)  foe
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) sentinel

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 384374
Q:

Choose the correct verb form from those in brackets.

The earth _ round the sun.

A) moves B) moved
C) move D) None of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) moves

Explanation:

The earth moves round the sun.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

89 381838
Q:

What colors make green?

 

 

A) Blue & Red B) Red & White
C) Yellow & Red D) Yellow & Blue
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Yellow & Blue

Explanation:

We all know that green is one among the three primary colors in additive mixing.

 

what_colors_make_green1605081805.jpg image 

 

By mixing blue and yellow colors we get green color.

 

 

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

11 376125
Q:

Choose the word that best defines the given phrases:-

To hold something in leash

A) To restrain B) To disappoint
C) To dismiss D) To discourage
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) To restrain

Explanation:

To hold something in leash means to control and ‘to restrain’ also means to control

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 373836