Exams


Q:

Lingaraja temple is situated in which of the following Indian state?

A) Odisha B) Uttar Pradesh
C) Tamilnadu D) Karnataka
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Odisha

Explanation:

Lingaraja temple is  a lord shiva temple situated in Bhubaneshwar, Odisha. It is one of the oldest temples in India.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Geography
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

4 2133
Q:

In a shop 4.5% of 1500 kg toor dal was sold. Find the quantity sold

A) 64.5 kg. B) 63.5 kg.
C) 70 kg D) 67.5 kg
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 67.5 kg

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Percentage
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2133
Q:

The ability of a corporation to obtain capital is

A) about the same as a partnership B) enhanced because of limited liability and ease of share transferability
C) restricted because of the limited life of the corporation D) less than a partnership
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) enhanced because of limited liability and ease of share transferability

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Business Awareness
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk

5 2132
Q:

Water :Ocean :: Snow : ?

A) Mountain B) Glacier
C) Hail D) Peaks
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Glacier

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Verbal Reasoning - Mental Ability
Exam Prep: Bank Exams
Job Role: Bank PO , Bank Clerk

0 2132
Q:

Web pages are created by using which of the following?

A) HTTP B) SMTP
C) HTML D) SGML
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) HTML

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Computer
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

2 2132
Q:

Bronze is the mixture of

A) copper and tin B) tin and aluminium
C) aluminium and copper D) copper and iron
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) copper and tin

Explanation:

Bronze is the mixture of is a mixture of copper and tin. The composition is copper is 88% and tin is 12%.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

2 2132
Q:

Monazite is an ore of

A) Platinum B) Radium
C) Uranium D) Lanthanum
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Lanthanum

Explanation:

Monazite is an ore of cerium, thorium and lanthanum.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

2 2132
Q:

In the given question, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below the sentence three alternatives to the bold part are given which may help improve the
sentence. Choose the option that reflects the correct use of the phrase in the context of the sentence. In case the given sentence is correct, your answer is (E) i.e. No correction required.
For the people living below the poverty line, it is important to find jobs that had provided enough money to attain a minimum standard of living.
i. will have provided
ii. has provided
iii. provide

A) A. Only i B) B. Only ii
C) C. Only iii D) D. i and ii
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) C. Only iii

Explanation:

Ans. C.
The statement is in general sense and doesn’t talk in past or future context specifically. Therefore one must use the present tense of the verb. Thus, 'provide' is the correct answer.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: CAT , GRE , TOEFL

0 2132