CAT Questions

Q:

What is LB Shastri’s memorial?

A) Bapughat B) Veerghat
C) Vijayghat D) None of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Vijayghat

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

2 2333
Q:

The multinational maritime exercise AMAN-19 was conducted in which country?

A) Pakistan B) Japan
C) China D) India
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Pakistan

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

0 2332
Q:

The perimeter of an isosceles triangle is 32 cm and each of the equal sides is 5/6 times of the base. What is the area (in cm2 ) of the triangle ?

A) 39 B) 48
C) 57 D) 64
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 48

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Area
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT

4 2332
Q:

The "Pradhan Mantri Shram-Yogi Maandhan" scheme was launched on?

A) 15 Feb, 2019 B) 14 Feb, 2018
C) 1 Feb, 2019 D) 2 Feb, 2018
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 15 Feb, 2019

Explanation:

The "Pradhan Mantri Shram-Yogi Maandhan" scheme was launched on 15-02-2019. Under the PM-SYM scheme, the workers will get amount of Rs. 3,000 pension after attaining the age of 60 years. 

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

3 2331
Q:

Four statements are given below at A, B, C and D. There may be some errors in the given statement(s). The incorrect statement is your answer.

A) A. The deceased soldier’s family is banking upon the government for justice and support. B) B. The government is being banked upon by the deceased soldier’s family for justice and support.
C) C. For justice and support, the deceased soldier’s family is banking upon the government. D) D. The family of the deceased soldier is the banking of the government for justice and support.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) D. The family of the deceased soldier is the banking of the government for justice and support.

Explanation:

Ans. D.
Solution: In the given sentences banking upon is the correct phrasal verb which means basing hopes on someone/something or depending on someone for something.
Option D is incorrect because the bank does not have any relevant meaning in the given context.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: CAT , GRE , TOEFL

0 2331
Q:

Which country is partner country at International Gita Festival 2018 along with India?

A) Spain B) Malaysia
C) Mauritius D) None of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Mauritius

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

2 2330
Q:

A molecule of dna is a polymer composed of

A) Amines B) Nuceotides
C) Chromosomes D) Fattyacids
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Nuceotides

Explanation:

A molecule of DNA is a polymer composed of nucleotides. Each nucleotide is composed of a nitrogenous base, a five-carbon sugar (deoxyribose), and a phosphate group.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Biology
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

1 2330
Q:

Which RNA base pairs with the adenine in DNA?

A) Thymine B) Cytosine
C) Both A & B D) Uracil
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Uracil

Explanation:

In DNA, adenine pairs with Thymine. Similarly, in RNA, due to absence of thymine in RNA and the same structure with uracil helps to pair with adenine.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Biology
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

1 2330