AIEEE Questions

Q:

A man reaches his office 20 min late, if he walks from his home at 3 km per hour and reaches 30 min early if he walks 4 km per hour. How far is his office from his house ?

A) 20 km B) 16 km
C) 14 km D) 10 km
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 10 km

Explanation:

Let distance = x km.
Time taken at 3 kmph : dist/speed = x/3 = 20 min late.
time taken at 4 kmph : x/4 = 30 min earlier
difference between time taken : 30-(-20) = 50 mins = 50/60 hours.
x/3- x/4 = 50/60
x/12 = 5/6
x = 10 km.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Time and Distance
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE , GRE
Job Role: Bank Clerk , Bank PO

57 45390
Q:

____ is not an example of refraction of light.

 

A) Twinkling effect of stars B) Mirages
C) Lateral inversion D) Bending of light while passing through a medium
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Lateral inversion

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Physics
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams

2 45266
Q:

A train 125 m long passes a man, running at 5 km/hr in the same direction in which the train is going, in 10 seconds. The speed of the train is ?

A) 45 kmph B) 25 kmph
C) 30 kmph D) 50 kmph
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 50 kmph

Explanation:

Speed of the train relative to man = (125/10) m/sec = (25/2) m/sec.
[(25/2) x (18/5)] km/hr = 45 km/hr.
Let the speed of the train be 'S' km/hr.
Then, relative speed = (S - 5) km/hr.
S - 5 = 45 => S = 50 km/hr.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Problems on Trains
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Bank Clerk , Bank PO

49 45220
Q:

5F on H means

Answer

The given letter equation 5F on H means that 5 Fingers on a Hand.

Report Error

View answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

Subject: Logic Puzzles Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE , GRE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

96 45139
Q:

The weight of an object will be minimum when it is placed at  ?

A) The North Pole B) The South Pole
C) The Equator D) The center of the Earth
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) The center of the Earth

Explanation:

The weight of an object is minimum when it is placed at the center of the earth because when an object is in the center, it experiences gravitational pull from all directions.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Bank PO

240 45081
Q:

Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

Five Point Someone : Chetan Bhagat : : Swami and Friends : ?

A) William Shakespeare B) R.K. Narayan
C) Charles Dickens D) Rabindra Nath Tagore
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) R.K. Narayan

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Analogy
Exam Prep: CAT , Bank Exams , AIEEE

0 44593
Q:

A school has four sections A, B, C, D of Class IX students.

1. If the number of students passing an examination be considered a criteria for comparision of difficulty level of two examinations, which of the following statements is true in this context?

A. Half yearly examinations were more difficult.

B. Annual examinations were more difficult.

C. Both the examinations had almost the same difficulty level.

D. The two examinations cannot be compared for difficulty level.

 

2. How many students are there in Class IX in the school?

 A. 336                      B.189                       C. 335                         D. 430

 

3. Which section has the maximum pass percentage in at least one of the two examinations?

  A. A Section            B. B Section            C. C Section               D. D Section

 

4. Which section has the maximum success rate in annual examination?

 A. A Section             B. B Section            C. C Section               D. D Section

 

5. Which section has the minimum failure rate in half yearly examination?

 A. A section             B. B section             C. C section               D. D section

 

Half yearly examinations were more difficult.
If the number of students passing an examination be considered a criteria for comparision of difficulty level of two examinations, which of the following statements is true in this context? - See more at: https://www.theonlinetestcentre.com/table-charts7.html#sthash.slrcbjro.dpuf

Answer

1. ANSWER : C 


 Explanation -  Number of students who passed half-yearly exams in the school 


= (Number of students passed in half-yearly but failed in annual exams) + (Number of students passed in both exams)
= (6 + 17 + 9 + 15) + (64 + 55 + 46 + 76)

= 288.

Also, Number of students who passed annual exams in the school

= (Number of students failed in half-yearly but passed in annual exams) + (Number of students passed in both exams)

= (14 + 12 + 8 + 13) + (64 + 55 + 46 + 76)

= 288.

Since, the number of students passed in half-yearly = the number of students passed in annual exams. Therefore, it can be inferred that both the examinations had almost the same difficulty level.

Thus Statements (a), (b) and (d) are false and Statement (c) is true. 


 


 2. ANSWER : D 


 Explanation -  Since the classification of the students on the basis of their results and sections form independent groups, so the total number of students in the class: 


 = (28 + 23 + 17 + 27 + 14 + 12 + 8 + 13 + 6 + 17 + 9 + 15 + 64 + 55 + 46 + 76)

= 430. 


 


 3. ANSWER : D 


 ExplanationPass percentages in at least one of the two examinations for different sections are:


  For Section A = 14+6+6428+14+6+64×100 = 84112×100% = 75%


 For Section B =12+17+5523+12+17+55×100  % = 78.5%


 For Section C = 8+9+4617+8+9+46×100%= 78.75%


 For Section D = 13+15+7627+13+15+76×100%= 79.39%


  Clearly ,the pass percentage is maximum for Section D 


 


  


 4. ANSWER : A


 Explanation - Total number of students passed in annual exams in a section 


= [ (No. of students failed in half-yearly but passed in annual exams) + (No. of students passed in both exams) ] in that section


 Success rate in annual exams in Section A= 14+64112 × 100% = 69.64%


 Similarly, success rate in annual exams in:


 Section B = 12+55107×100% =  62.62% 


 Section C = 8+4680×100% = 67.5% 


 Section D = 89131×100% = 67.94% 


 Clearly, the success rate in annual examination is maximum for Section A. 


 


  


 5. ANSWER : D 


 Explanation - Total number of failures in half-yearly exams in a section


  = [ (Number of students failed in both exams) + (Number of students failed in half-yearly but passed in Annual exams) ] in that section


 Failure rate in half-yearly exams in Section A %= 37.5 %


 Similarly, failure rate in half-yearly exams in:


  Section B = 32.71%


  Section C = 31.25%


  Section D = 30.53%


  Clearly, the failure rate is minimum for Section D.


 = (Number of students passed in half-yearly but failed in annual exams) + (Number of students passed in both exams)


 = (6 + 17 + 9 + 15) + (64 + 55 + 46 + 76)


 = 288.


 


 Also, Number of students who passed annual exams in the school


 = (Number of students failed in half-yearly but passed in annual exams) + (Number of students passed in both exams)


 = (14 + 12 + 8 + 13) + (64 + 55 + 46 + 76)


 = 288.


 


Since, the number of students passed in half-yearly = the number of students passed in annual exams. Therefore, it can be inferred that both the examinations had almost the same difficulty level.


Thus Statements (a), (b) and (d) are false and Statement (c) is true.

Report Error

View answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

Subject: Table Charts Exam Prep: CAT , Bank Exams , AIEEE
Job Role: Bank PO , Bank Clerk , Analyst

138 44383
Q:

7 is to 34 as 5 is to

A) 33 B) 24
C) 54 D) 41
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 41

Explanation:

We can get this by any of two explanations.

 

Answer 1: 41

7 = 3 + 4  = 34

Similarly, 5 = 4 + 1  = 41

 

Answer 2 :  41

7 - 3 = 4  => 34

Similarly, 5 - 4 = 1  => 41

 

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Arithmetical Reasoning
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Bank Clerk , Bank PO

121 43872