Bank Exams Questions

Q:

What is the age of Teja?

A: Four years ago, Raju was as old as Teja is at present.

B: Sita’s present age is two times of Raju’s present age.

C: The average age of Teja and Sita is 19 years.

A) Any two statements are sufficient to give answer B) Only C is sufficient
C) All of three statements are necessary to give answer D) Even using all the three statements answer cannot be found
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) All of three statements are necessary to give answer

Explanation:

From the given statements A, B & C

Let the present age of Teja = P

Raju present age = P + 4

Sita's present age = 2(P + 4)

Average of ages of Sita & Teja = 19

=> (2P + 8 + P)/2 = 19

= 3P + 8 = 38

=> P = 30/3 = 10

Hence, the present age of Teja = P = 10 yrs.

 

Therefore, by using all the three statements A, B & C we can find the age of Teja.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Problems on Ages
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

76 399433
Q:

Which of the given options is the pattern of the sequence 1, 5, 11, 19, 29?

 

A) x2 + x - 1 B) x2 + x + 1
C) x2 + x - 2 D) x2 - x - 1
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) x2 + x - 1

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Problems on Numbers
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

47 393631
Q:

Select the antonym of

to abnegate

 

A) to eject B) to evict
C)  to admit D) to bounce
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C)  to admit

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

56 391499
Q:

Select the synonym of

 

sentry

A) bandit B) competitor
C) sentinel D)  foe
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) sentinel

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 387254
Q:

Choose the correct verb form from those in brackets.

The earth _ round the sun.

A) moves B) moved
C) move D) None of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) moves

Explanation:

The earth moves round the sun.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

89 384792
Q:

What colors make green?

 

 

A) Blue & Red B) Red & White
C) Yellow & Red D) Yellow & Blue
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Yellow & Blue

Explanation:

We all know that green is one among the three primary colors in additive mixing.

 

what_colors_make_green1605081805.jpg image 

 

By mixing blue and yellow colors we get green color.

 

 

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

11 382400
Q:

Choose the word that best defines the given phrases:-

To hold something in leash

A) To restrain B) To disappoint
C) To dismiss D) To discourage
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) To restrain

Explanation:

To hold something in leash means to control and ‘to restrain’ also means to control

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 377571
Q:

The Central Excise Day (CED) is celebrated on which date in India ?

 

A) February 24 B) February 22
C) February 21 D) February 27
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) February 24

Explanation:

The Central Excise Day (CED) is celebrated every year on February 23 in India to commemorate the enactment of the Central Excise and Salt Act, 1944. The Central Excise officers all over the country celebrate this day by organizing seminars, workshops, trade interactions and cultural events etc.

 

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness
Exam Prep: CAT , Bank Exams
Job Role: Bank PO , Bank Clerk

27 376233