GATE Questions

Q:

There are four consecutive even integers. Sum of the reciprocals of the first two number is (11/60). Find the reciprocal of third largest number of the series.

A) 1/12 B) 2/14
C) 1/14 D) 2/13
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 1/14

Explanation:

Ans. C.
Let 4 consecutive even numbers are x, x+ 2, x+ 4, x+ 6
According to the question -
1/x + 1/x+2 = 11/60
x+2+x/ x(x+2) = 11/60
2(x+1)/x^2 + 2x = 11/60
120x + 120 = 11x 2 + 22x
11x 2 - 98x – 120 = 0
So ,
X = -24/22 , 10
X = -12/11 , 10
So, the numbers will be 10,12,14,16.
Hence,
Third largest number = 14
Reciprocal of third number = 1/14

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 109
Q:

Marked price of an article is 1600 Rs. more than the cost price. When the same article is sold at a discount of Rs. 500 then the percent profit earned is 25%. For earning a profit of 30%, the article should be sold at what price?

A) 5740 B) 5720
C) 5620 D) 5730
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 5720

Explanation:

Ans. B.
According to the question ,
Marked Price = 1600 + Cost price - (i)
MP – 500 = 125/100 * CP - (ii)
MP = 5/4 CP + 500 - (ii)
4MP = 5CP + 2000 -(ii)
Solving (i) and (ii)
Cost Price = 4400
Now , the selling price
= 130/100 * 4400
= 5720

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 138
Q:

A takes 24 day in completing a work alone. Time taken by A in completing 1/3rd of the work is equal to the time taken by B in completing half of the work. How many days will be taken in completing the work if both A & B start working together?

A) 21/3 days B) 48 days
C) 40 days D) 48/5 days
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 48/5 days

Explanation:

Ans. 
Time taken by A to complete a work alone - 24 days
Time taken by A in completing 1/3 of work = 24*1/3= 8 Days
8 day = time taken by B in completing 1/2 of work
B alone can complete the work = 16 days
The required time in completing the work if both A & B start working together?
16*24 / 40 = 48/5 Days

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 100
Q:

A train left from station A for station B at 4 pm at an average speed of 80 kmph. At 8 pm, another train also had left from station A for station B on a parallel track at an average speed of 120 kmph. How far from A is another train expected to overtake the first train?

A) 900km B) 940km
C) 960km D) 980km
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 960km

Explanation:

Ans. 
Distance covered by 1st train in 4 hours = 80*4 = 320 km
Relative speed of 2nd train = 120-80 = 40 km
It will overtake another train in 320/40 = 8 hours
Distance between overtake point and station A = 8*120 = 960 km

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

1 253
Q:

In a business, A invested 1200 rs. more than B. B invested his amount for 15 months while A invested for 4 months more than that of B. If total profit was 1240 rs. in which the profit of B is 280 Rs. less than that if A. then what was the invested amount of A?

A) 6000 B) 7000
C) 5000 D) 8000
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 6000

Explanation:

Ans. 
Let B’s investment = x rs.
∴ A’s investment =( x + 1200) rs.
Ratio of the profits of A and B = (x+1200)*(15+4):x*15 = {19(x+1200)}:15x
Now,let the total profit of A =y
∴ total profit of B = (y-280)
But total profit = 1240
⇒y+(y-280)=1240
⇒2y=1520
⇒y= 760
∴profit of A = 760rs.
Profit of B = 760-280=480 rs.
Ratio of profits= 760:480 = 19:12
According to the question,

19(x+1200)/15x = 19/12

12x+14400 = 15x

⇒3x = 14400
⇒x = 4800 rs.
⇒investment of A = 4800+1200
                          = 6000 rs.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

1 215
Q:

The ratio of volume of a cone to that of a cylinder if cylinder radius is reduced by 4 times and its height increased by 8 times of that of the cone, is - 

A) 3:2 B) 2:3
C) 5:7 D) 7:5
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 2:3

Explanation:

Ans. Let radius of the base and height of the cone be ‘r’ & ‘h’ respectively.

Then volume of cone = πr2h/3 For cylinder, radius is reduced by 4 times = r/4 And,  height is increased by 8 folds = 8h Volume of cylinder = πR2H = π(r/4)2 (8h) = (16/8)πr2h = πr2h/2 Ratio of volume of cone to volume of cylinder = (πr2h/3) : (πr2h/2) Or, Ratio = 2 : 3.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 93
Q:

Select the option figure that will complete the series of question figures.

A) C B) B
C) A D) D
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) C

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Image Analysis - Non Verbal Reasoning
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE

0 82
Q:

In these questions, the relationship between two elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions.
Statement:
K > R = L, P > L, R ≥ S
Conclusion:
I. S < L
II. L = S

A) If only conclusion I follow. B) If only conclusion II follow.
C) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows. D) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

Explanation:

K > R = L, P > L, R ≥ S
L = R ≥ S
Conclusions:
I. S < L
II. L = S
This forms a complementary pair - S is either smaller or equal to L. Hence, the correct option is Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 70