Questions

Q:

Mortar is a mixture of

A) cement B) water
C) sand D) All of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) All of the above

Explanation:

Mortar is a mixture of cement or lime as a binder, sand and water.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

2 2415
Q:

The saffron-orange colour of Bhutan’s national flag symbolizes _______________

A) the authority of the king B) the secular power of the country
C) the practice of religion D) the purity of the country
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) the practice of religion

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness

0 2415
Q:

Four statements are given below at A, B, C and D. There may be some errors in the given statement(s). The incorrect statement is your answer.

A) A. People as many as those in a small nation can be seen, at stations, commuting from faraway places every day. B) B. People from faraway places are poured out by the stations of numerical small nations.
C) C. The stations pour out people commuting from faraway places every day, of the numerical magnitude of small nations. D) D. People of a numerical magnitude of small nations commuting from faraway places are poured out by the stations every day.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) B. People from faraway places are poured out by the stations of numerical small nations.

Explanation:

Ans. B.
Option B- ‘stations of numerical small nations’ is incorrect.
The other statements make complete sense, hence are correct.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: CAT , GRE , TOEFL

0 2415
Q:

Which among the following blood protein regulates the amount of water in plasma?

A) Albumin B) Fibulin
C) Globulin D) Fibrin
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Albumin

Explanation:

The blood protein Albumin regulates the amount of water in plasma.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Biology
Exam Prep: AIEEE
Job Role: Analyst

5 2415
Q:

Which one of the following statements about lymph is correct?

A) Lymph is formed due to leakage of blood through capillaries. B) Lymph contains blood cells such as RBC.
C) Lymph is also circulated by the blood circulating heart. D) Lymph only transports hormones.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Lymph is also circulated by the blood circulating heart.

Explanation:

The lymphatic system is a complex system of fluid drainage and transport, and immune response and disease resistance. Fluid that is forced out of the bloodstream during normal circulation is filtered through lymph nodes to remove bacteria, abnormal cells and other matter. This fluid is then transported back into the bloodstream via the lymph vessels. Lymph only moves in one direction, toward the heart.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Biology
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

1 2415
Q:

Who has become the first-ever captain to win 100 matches in IPL history?

A) Rohit Sharma B) Ajinkya Rahane
C) MS Dhoni D) Dinesh Karthik
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) MS Dhoni

Explanation:

MS Dhoni, the skipper of CSK - Chennai Super Kings team in IPL Indian Premier League has become the first-ever captain to win 100 matches in IPL history.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Sports
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

1 2415
Q:

India has longest international border with which country?

A) Bhutan B) Nepal
C) Bangladesh D) Pakistan
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Bangladesh

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Geography
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

1 2414
Q:

Which one of the following fishing banks is located off the coast of the United Kingdom?

A) Great Fisher Bank B) Grand Banks
C) Dogger Bank D) Reed Bank
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Dogger Bank

Explanation:

Dogger Bank (Dutch: Doggersbank, German: Doggerbank, Danish: Doggerbanke) is a large sandbank.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2414