Questions

Q:

A company that you previously worked for is seeking new employees and you are trying to exolain the culture to a potential candidate. The company has strict policies, supervisory control, and rules. Team members are not encouraged to be individualistic nor offer feedback to upper management. Many times, the team feels its input is not valuable or implemented. This explanation describes a company that utilizes what employee management theory?

A) Meridith and Mann's Autocratic Management Theory B) Deming's Zero Defects Theory
C) Kerzner's Earned value Theory D) DMcGregor's X Theory
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) DMcGregor's X Theory

Explanation:

Answer A is incorrect because Meridith and Mann did not develop an autocratic management theory.Answer B is incorrect because Deming's theories did not involve any of the X and Y theories that were developed by McGregor. Answer C is incorrect because Earned value is not related to X or Y management theories.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 4109
Q:

What is the length of each stump in Cricket

A) 28 inches B) 32 inches
C) 2 ft D) 4 ft
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 28 inches

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Sports

5 4108
Q:

GST Council has decided to keep a total of ________ items in the 28% slab, which was earlier 227.

A) 125 B) 87
C) 100 D) 50
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 50

Explanation:

The GST Council on Nov 10th 2017 cut tax rates of over 175 products that were in the highest tax slab of 28% under the Goods and Services Tax (GST) regime.  

Currently only 50 items have been left in the 28% category out of a total of 227 items that were present earlier.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Economy
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO , Software Architect

8 4108
Q:

What base is found in RNA but not in DNA?

A) Uracil B) Cytosine
C) Adenine D) Guanine
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Uracil

Explanation:

Uracil is not found in DNA but found in RNA.

DNA_-_RNA_bases1532086121.jpg image

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Biology
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

1 4107
Q:

Where is the Devils Tower located?

A) black hills of crook county B) belgium
C) colombia D) Georgia
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) black hills of crook county

Explanation:

Devils tower is located in black hills of crook county of north eastern whyoming .It was the first declared United States National Monument.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Famous Places

9 4107
Q:

India's Grandmaster Vishwanathan Anand won the Rapid World Chess Championship by defeating

A) Anatoly Karpov B) Robert Fischer
C) Boris Spassky D) Levon Aronian
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Levon Aronian

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness
Exam Prep: Bank Exams
Job Role: Bank PO

1 4107
Q:

India's first experimental telecommunication satellite APPLE was put into orbit from a launch site in 

A) USA B) Russia
C) French Guiana D) Mexico
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) French Guiana

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness

4 4106
Q:

Through which treaty was East African Development bank originally establish

A) Treaty for East African Co-operation, 1967 B) Treaty for African Co - operation, 1965
C) Treaty for African Unity, 1968 D) None of these
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Treaty for East African Co-operation, 1967

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: World Organisations

9 4106