Questions

Q:

Which of the following gases is present under pressure in soft drinks?

A) Nitrous oxide B) Oxygen
C) Nitrogen D) Carbon dioxide
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Carbon dioxide

Explanation:

Carbon dioxide is present under pressure in soft drinks.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

2 4918
Q:

Which of the following cities is not one of the capitals of South Africa ?

A) Cape town B) Pretoria
C) Johannesburg D) Bloemfontein
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Johannesburg

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: World Geography

16 4917
Q:

In Cricket the two sets of wickets are

A) 22 yards apart B) 24 yards apart
C) 20 yards apart D) 21 yards apart
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 22 yards apart

Explanation:

According to the rules and regulations of cricket, the height of the stumps must be of 28 inches or 71.12 cms. The total distance between the off stump and leg stump should be 9 inches or 22.86 cms. 1. Width and pitching. Two sets of wickets shall be pitched opposite and parallel to each other at a distance of 22 yards/20.12 meters.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

3 4916
Q:

Which of the following is the state animal of Chhattisgarh?

A) Tiger B) Wild Buffalo
C) Blue Bull D) Wild Ass
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Wild Buffalo

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Animals and Birds

22 4915
Q:

Why are risk tolerances and thresholds important to identify in the risk management Plan?

A) Tolerances and thresholds, when documented, can help to define the target by which the project team can measure the effectiveness of the risk response plan execution B) Tolerances and thresholds help to define how often the risk management process will be performed
C) Tolerances and thresholds determine what tools and data sources will be used in risk management D) Tolerances and thresholds provide the basis for costing the risk management process as well as defining how risk activities will be recorded
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Tolerances and thresholds, when documented, can help to define the target by which the project team can measure the effectiveness of the risk response plan execution

Explanation:

Answer B defines the timing that should be addressed in the risk management plan. Answer C defines the methodology that should be identified in a risk management plan. Answer D touches on the budgeting and tracking that should be defined in the risk management plan.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 4915
Q:

Which is the most southerly test match grounds of England

A) The Lords B) The Oval
C) The Veears D) The Lyra
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) The Lords

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Sports

9 4912
Q:

Match the following:

A) A­4, B­1, C­3, D­2 B) A­3, B­2, C­4, D­1
C) A­2, B­3, C­1, D­4 D) A­1, B­4, C­2, D­3
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) A­4, B­1, C­3, D­2

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian History

13 4910
Q:

Telangana region represents one of the following types of vegetation?

A) Tropical deciduous B) Thorn
C) Tropical ever green D) Sub - tropical decidual
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Thorn

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Geography

5 4910