Questions

Q:

Who was the moving spirit behind the Organization of the Ghadar Party?

A) Lala Hardayal B) V.P Savarkar
C) Mahatma Gandhi D) Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Lala Hardayal

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian History

2 4359
Q:

Whenever people are looking for a job, they frequently see "program manager wanted" and "project manager wanted" when reading the job listings in their local newspaper. Which of the following statements best describes the relationship between projects and programs?

A) There are no differences between the two;they are just different terms for the same thing B) A project is composed of one or more related programs.
C) A program is composed of one or more related projects. D) A project is a temporary endeavor, where as a program is permanent
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) A program is composed of one or more related projects.

Explanation:

Answer A is incorrect because there is a definite difference between the two terms. Answer B is incorrect because just the opposite is true. Answer D is incorrect because a program is a group of projects, which are temporary endeavors.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 4358
Q:

What is Rank of India in World business optimism ranking?

A) 4th B) 6th
C) 5th D) 7th
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 7th

Explanation:

India slips to 7th position on the business optimism ranking.

The results of Grant Thornton’s International Business Report (IBR), a quarterly global business survey, reveal that business optimism in India has slipped from 2nd position in the last quarter to 7th position in the 3rd quarter of 2017.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Economy
Exam Prep: Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Bank Clerk

14 4357
Q:

A colored ion generally indicates a

A) transition metal B) metalloid
C) large in size D) Both B & C
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) transition metal

Explanation:

A colored ion generally indicates a transition metal.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

0 4357
Q:

Under Sher Shah the largest administrative unit was administrated by a chief namely 

A) Shikadar B) Mansabdar
C) Kasi D) Faujdar
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Shikadar

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian History

5 4356
Q:

The largest producer of fruits in the Anglo-American Region is _____

A) New - England Region B) Greak Lakes Region
C) California D) Application Region
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) California

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: World Geography

0 4355
Q:

The Most Important Ore of Aluminium is

A) Calamine B) Monazite
C) Magnetite D) Bauxite
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Bauxite

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank PO

9 4349
Q:

Phycology is the branch of botany in which we study about__________

A) Algae B) fungi
C) Ecology D) Virus
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Algae

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Biology

6 4346