Questions

Q:

Answer the Following Puzzle.

Number Puzzles Questions and Answers

A) 9 B) 5
C) 4 D) 6
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 6

Explanation:

Looking at the diagram in  rows, the central circle equals half the sum of the numbers in the other circles to the left and right of the centre.

 

Looking at the diagram in rows, the central circle equals half the sum of the numbers in the other circles to the left and right of the centre. - See more at: https://www.theonlinetestcentre.com/number-puzzles.html#1
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Number Puzzles

21 5282
Q:

The World Day to Combat Desertification is observed every year on _______

A) 4th May B) 17th June
C) 14th August D) 3rd October
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 17th June

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

58 5277
Q:

Where is the Longest Railway bridge located?

A) America B) Africa
C) Europe D) Malashiya
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Africa

Explanation:

Longest railway bridge (Lower Zambesi ) is located in Africa

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

14 5275
Q:

Ashoka expresses his faith in the Buddhist creed in the 

A) Rummindei inscription B) Schism edict
C) Kandhar inscription D) Bhabru edict
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Bhabru edict

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian History

7 5274
Q:

Which organ filters blood in human body?

A) Lungs B) Heart
C) Liver D) Kidneys
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Kidneys

Explanation:

The organ which filters blood in human body are kidneys.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Biology
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

6 5273
Q:

The composition of electrician solder is

A) lead-37%, tin-63% B) Iron-37%, tin-63%
C) lead-37%, Steel-63% D) Steel-37%, copper-63%
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) lead-37%, tin-63%

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Physics
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

6 5272
Q:

Answer the Following Puzzle.

Number Puzzles Questions and Answers

A) 4 B) 7
C) 9 D) 11
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 4

Explanation:

Working in columns, the sum of the numbers in each column is always 14

 

Working in columns, the sum of the numbers in each column is always 14. - See more at: https://www.theonlinetestcentre.com/number-puzzles2.html#1
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Number Puzzles

25 5270
Q:

In what way does ocean water move globally?

A) Along cold water currents from the equator to the poles. B) Along warm water currents from the warmer regions to colder regions
C) Along warm water currents from the equator to the poles D) None of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Along warm water currents from the equator to the poles

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: World Geography
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

4 5268