Analyst Questions


Q:

What is the age of Teja?

A: Four years ago, Raju was as old as Teja is at present.

B: Sita’s present age is two times of Raju’s present age.

C: The average age of Teja and Sita is 19 years.

A) Any two statements are sufficient to give answer B) Only C is sufficient
C) All of three statements are necessary to give answer D) Even using all the three statements answer cannot be found
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) All of three statements are necessary to give answer

Explanation:

From the given statements A, B & C

Let the present age of Teja = P

Raju present age = P + 4

Sita's present age = 2(P + 4)

Average of ages of Sita & Teja = 19

=> (2P + 8 + P)/2 = 19

= 3P + 8 = 38

=> P = 30/3 = 10

Hence, the present age of Teja = P = 10 yrs.

 

Therefore, by using all the three statements A, B & C we can find the age of Teja.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Problems on Ages
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

76 399152
Q:

Choose the correct verb form from those in brackets.

The earth _ round the sun.

A) moves B) moved
C) move D) None of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) moves

Explanation:

The earth moves round the sun.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

89 383016
Q:

The Hardest Logic Puzzle Ever?

If a giraffe has two eyes, a monkey has two eyes, and an elephant has two eyes, how many eyes do we have?

A) 3 B) 4
C) 1 D) 2
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 4

Explanation:

4 eyes.

Here in the question, it is asked how many Eyes We have so that means here the person who has asked the question is also including the person who is suppose to give the answer. In a clear understanding, the Conversation is happening between 2 people 1st who asked the question and 2nd to whom it has been asked, which means there are 4 eyes.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

1726 366195
Q:

92613 x 62742241 = ? + 89

Find the value of '?'

A) 166251 B) 166259
C) 166252 D) 166253
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 166252

Explanation:

Given 92613 x 62742241 = ? + 89

 

Using unit digit method,

 

On LHS,

 

1 x 1 x 1 = 1

 

sqrt of last digit 1 => it must end with either 9 or 1

 

so now

 

1 x 1 = 1

 

1 x 9 = 9

 

On RHS,

 

? + 89

 

=> ? = ...1 - 89 = last digit is 11- 9 = 2

 

or

 

=> ? = ...9 - 89 = last digit is 9 - 9 = 0

 

Here in the options last digit 2 is option C.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Simplification
Exam Prep: CAT , Bank Exams , AIEEE
Job Role: Bank PO , Bank Clerk , Analyst

29 318518
Q:

Today is Monday. After 61 days, it will be :

A) Tuesday B) Monday
C) Sunday D) Saturday
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Saturday

Explanation:

Each day of the week is repeated after 7 days. So, after 63 days, it will be Monday.

 

After 61 days, it will be Saturday.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Calendar
Exam Prep: CAT , Bank Exams , AIEEE
Job Role: Bank PO , Bank Clerk , Analyst

2825 312538
Q:

Find the odd man out?

396, 462, 572, 427, 671, 264.

A) 671 B) 462
C) 427 D) 264
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 427

Explanation:

Here the given series is 396, 462, 572, 427, 671, 264.

In all the terms, the middle digit is the sum of first and third digit except 427.

 

So the Odd number in the given series is 427.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Odd Man Out
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

126 297163
Q:

Fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions from the given options.


The dog was sitting _______ the table waiting _______ catch the ball that was thrown ________ him _________ his master.

A) below, for, to, by B) under, for, towards, by
C) up, to, towards, by D) under, to, towards, by
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) under, to, towards, by

Explanation:

The dog was sitting under the table waiting to catch the ball that was thrown towards him by his master.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Analogy
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE , GRE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

20 281937
Q:

Choose the Antonym of the given word from the following options

'Jettison'

A) Salvage B) Submerge
C) Repent D) Descend
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Salvage

Explanation:

'Jettison' means to discard and 'salvage' means to rescue something discarded. Hence, 'salvage' is the word which is farthest in meaning to the given word 'Jettison'.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Analogy
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE , GRE , TOEFL
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO , Database Administration , IT Trainer

75 276656