706
Q:

The working principle of a washing machine is

A) reverse osmosis B) diffusion
C) centrifugation D) dialysis

Answer:   C) centrifugation



Explanation:

The working principle of a washing machine is centrifugation.

 

The_working_principle_of_a_washing_machine_is1542349278.jpg image

 

Centrifugation is a separation process which uses the action of centrifugal force to promote accelerated settling of particles in a solid-liquid mixture.

The washing machine consists of centrifuge for this purpose. A centrifuge is a piece of equipment that puts an object in rotation around a fixed axis, applying a force perpendicular to the axis of spin that can be very strong.

Subject: Physics
Exam Prep: GATE , CAT , Bank Exams , AIEEE
Job Role: Bank PO , Bank Clerk , Analyst
Q:

What is the mass of a girl who weighs 450 N?

 

 

A) 450 kg B) 4.5 kg
C) 459 kg D) 45.9 kg
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 45.9 kg

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Physics
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

1 66
Q:

.......... never occurs singly in nature.

 

A) Force B) Momentum
C) Velocity D) Pressure
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Force

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Physics
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 76
Q:

Fill in the blank with the correct option.


A body is thrown vertically upwards. During its rise the Potential Energy .......... and Kinetic energy ..............

 

A) decreases, decreases B) increases, decreases
C) remains same, remains same D) decreases, increases
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) increases, decreases

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Physics
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 40
Q:

Study the following figure carefully and answer the question that follows.

 

 

If the pivot is shifted 3 cm towards left, then what will be the moment of the couple at the new position?

 

A) 80 Nm B) 10 Nm
C) 0.8 Nm D) None
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) None

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Physics
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 56
Q:

A block of mass 10 kg accelerates uniformly from rest to a speed of 2 nits in 20 s. The average power developed in time interval of 0 to 20 seconds is :

 

A) 1.5 W B) 0.5 W
C) 2 W D) 1 W
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 1 W

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Physics
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

1 59
Q:

The work done by friction is not lost but is transferred as .......... energy.

 

A) chemical B) frictional
C) nuclear D) heat
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) heat

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Physics
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

1 32
Q:

Calculate the current drawn from a generator having a voltage output of 220 V when connected to a motor having a power of 1100 W.

 

A) 5 A B) 50 A
C) 10 A D) 100 A
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 5 A

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Physics
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

1 36
Q:

What is the position of the image formed by a concave mirror when the object is placed at the centre of curvature of that spherical mirror?

 

A) At Infinity B) Between Infinity and the centre of curvature
C) At focus D) At the centre of curvature
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) At the centre of curvature

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Physics
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 57