2
Q:

What is the sum which earned interest?
I. The total simple interest was Rs. 7000 after 7 years.
II. The total of sum and simple interest was double of the sum after 5 years.

A) I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer B) II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
C) Either I or II alone sufficient to answer D) Both I and II are necessary to answer

Answer:   D) Both I and II are necessary to answer



Explanation:

Let the sum be Rs. x.

I  gives, S.I. = Rs. 7000 and T = 7 years.

II gives, Sum + S.I. for 5 years = 2 x Sum Sum = S.I. for 5 years.

Now, S.I. for 7 years = Rs. 7000.

therefore, S.I. for 1 year =  Rs. 1000.

Thus, I and II both are needed to get the answer.

Q:

At what percent of simple interest will a sum 0f money double itself in 15 years?

A) 6 1/3% B) 6 2/3%
C) 6 1/2% D) 6%
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 6 2/3%

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

1 121
Q:

What is the total earning after 2 years from Rs.18,750 on variable compound interest if the rate of interest for the first 4 year is 4% and for the second, it is 8%?

A) ₹ 1,740 B) ₹ 1,760
C) ₹ 1,670 D) ₹ 2,310
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) ₹ 2,310

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

1 1734
Q:

The simple interest on a sum of Rs.50,000 at the end of two years is Rs.4,000. What would be the compound interest on the same sum at the same rate for the same period ?

 

A) 4,040   B) 4,080  
C) 4,008   D) 8,000  
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 4,080  

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 1731
Q:

Rs. 775 invested for 6 years gives an interest of Rs. 372. The rate of simple interest per annum is:

 

A) 8% B) 7%
C) 9% D) 7.5 %
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 8%

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 291
Q:

In how many wars will an amount be doubled at 28.75% annual rate of interest?

 

A) 3.00 B) 3.90
C) 3.47 D) 6.00
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 3.47

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 448
Q:

If in 13 years a fixed sum doubles at simple interest, what will be the interest rate per year? (Correct to two decimal places)

 

A) 8.69%   B) 7.69%  
C) 7.29%   D) 7.92%  
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 7.69%  

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 174
Q:

The rate of simple interest on a sum of money is 5% p.a. for the first 4 years, 8% p.a. for the next 3 years and 10% p.a. for the period beyond 7 years. If the simple interest accrued by the sum over a period of 10 years is ₹1,850, then the sum is:

 

A) ₹2,750 B) ₹1,650
C) ₹2,500 D) ₹1,500
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) ₹2,500

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

2 323
Q:

45-15

A) 25 B)
C) D)
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 25

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 276