0
Q:

What percentage of simple interest per annum did Anand pay to Deepak?
I. Anand borrowed Rs. 8000 from Deepak for four years.
II. Anand returned Rs. 8800 to Deepak at the end of two years and settled the loan

A) I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer B) II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
C) Either I or II alone sufficient to answer D) Both I and II are necessary to answer

Answer:   D) Both I and II are necessary to answer



Explanation:

Let the rate be R% p.a.

I  gives, P = Rs. 8000 and T = 4 years.

II gives, S.I = Rs. (8800 - 8000) = Rs. 800.

R = [100 x S.I] / [p x t ]= (100 x 800)/(8000 x 4) = 2 ½ % p.a

Thus, I and II both are needed to get the answer.

Q:

Avinash gave a sum of 5400 at the simple rate of interest of 8% to Rajeev for 4 years and Rajeev gave this amount to Chanukya at the rate of 6% for 4 years. Find how much extra amount has to be paid by Rajeev to Avinash after 4 years?

A) Rs. 364 B) Rs. 432
C) Rs. 498 D) Rs. 554
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Rs. 432

Explanation:

Here Avinash gave to Rajeev and Rajeev gave the same to Chanukya

Principal amount and Time is same but the only difference is Rate of interest.

Rajeev took @ 8% and gave it to Chanukya @ 6%

Here the difference in interest rate = 2%

2% of 5400 should be the extra amount paid by Rajeev to Avinash

Required amount = 2 x 5400 x 4100 = 432

 

Hence, Rs. 432 is the extra amount has to be paid by Rajeev to Avinash after 4 years.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

1 480
Q:

On retirement, a woman gets Rs. 1,45,440 of her provident fund which she invests in a scheme at 20% per annum. Her monthly income from this scheme will be

A) Rs. 2550 B) Rs. 2424
C) Rs. 2224 D) Rs. 2380
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Rs. 2424

Explanation:

Now, the principal amount P = Rs. 1,45,440

Rate of interest R = 20%/annum

Now monthly income I = PTR/100 = 1,45,440 x 20 x 1/100 x 12

= 2908800/1200

= Rs. 2424.

 

Hence, her monthly income = Rs. 2424.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

1 686
Q:

In what time will Rs. 1860 amount to Rs. 2641.20 at simple interest 12% per annum?

A) 2.9 years B) 3.5 years
C) 4.2 years D) 4.7 years
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 3.5 years

Explanation:

Given that Rs. 1860 will become Rs. 2641.20 at 12%

=> Simple Interest = 2641.20 - 1860 = Rs. 781.20

We know I = PTR/100

=> 781.20 x 100 = 1860 x T x 12

=> T = 78120/1860x12

=> T = 78120/22320

=> T = 3.5 years.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

16 1505
Q:

A sum of money triples itself in 8 years simple interest. Find the rate of percent per annum?

A) 30% B) 25%
C) 22% D) 18%
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 25%

Explanation:

The rate of percent R is given by,

exp.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

30 5063
Q:

A certain amount earns simple interest of Rs. 2260 after 3 years. Had the interest been 1 % more how much more interest would it have earned ?

A) Rs. 175 B) Rs. 220.75
C) Rs. 126 D) Can't be determined
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Can't be determined

Explanation:

Here given Interest earned = Rs. 2260

Time = 3 years

Rate of interest = ?

Principal Amount = ?

So, it can't be determined.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

15 1135
Q:

A person lends Rs. 1540 for five years and Rs. 1800 for four years. If he gets Rs. 1788 as interest on both amounts, what is the rate of interest ?

A) 14.5% B) 11%
C) 12% D) 10.5%
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 12%

Explanation:

Let the interest rate be r%

We know that,

S.I = PTR/100

=> (1540 x 5 x r)/100  +  (1800 x 4 x r)/100 = 1788

=> r = 178800/14900 = 12%

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

15 1721
Q:

The total simple interest earned on a sum of money increases by Rs. 600 when the rate of interest increases by 2% per annum. If the investment was made for 5 years, find the sum of money that was invested ?

A) Rs. 6000 B) Rs. 5550
C) Rs. 7500 D) Rs. 6580
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Rs. 6000

Explanation:

Let the sum invested be Rs. P

Let the rate of interest be R% per annum

=> Interest earned for 5 years = (P x 5 x R/100) = PR/20

Now, given that the interest earned increased by Rs. 600 if the Rate increased to (R+2)%

=> SI = (P x 5 x (R+2))/100 = PR/20 + 10P/100

Hence,

PR/20 + 10P/100 = PR/20 + 600

=> P = 6000

Therefore, the sum invested is Rs. 6000

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

10 1393
Q:

Manju borrows Rs.5000 for 2 years at 4% p.a. simple interest from Sudha. She immediately lends it to another person at 6 1⁄4% p.a for 2 years. Find her gain in the transaction per year.

A) Rs. 101 B) Rs. 98.5
C) Rs. 124.3 D) Rs. 112.5
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Rs. 112.5

Explanation:

Manju borrows Rs. 5000 for 2 years at 4% p.a. simple interest 

She also lends it at 6 1⁄4% p.a for 2 years 

=> Total Gain = 6 1/4% − 4% = 2 1/4%

So her gain in the transaction for 1 year

= The simple interest she gets for Rs.5000 for 1 year at 2 1⁄4% per annum

PTR100=5000×94×1100 = Rs. 112.5/ year.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

13 1458