1
Q:

What percentage of simple interest per annum did Anand pay to Deepak?
I. Anand borrowed Rs. 8000 from Deepak for four years.
II. Anand returned Rs. 8800 to Deepak at the end of two years and settled the loan

A) I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer B) II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
C) Either I or II alone sufficient to answer D) Both I and II are necessary to answer

Answer:   D) Both I and II are necessary to answer



Explanation:

Let the rate be R% p.a.

I  gives, P = Rs. 8000 and T = 4 years.

II gives, S.I = Rs. (8800 - 8000) = Rs. 800.

R = [100 x S.I] / [p x t ]= (100 x 800)/(8000 x 4) = 2 ½ % p.a

Thus, I and II both are needed to get the answer.

Q:

What is the ratio of simple interest earned on certain amount at the rate of 12% p.a. for 9 years and that for 12 years?

A) 1:2 B) 2:3
C) 3:4 D) 4:5
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 3:4

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

1 259
Q:

The difference between simple interest on a certain sum at the rate of 6% per annum for 5 years and 6 years is 25.8. What is the sum (in Rs)?

 

A) 480 B)  430
C) 258 D) 516
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B)  430

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 196
Q:

What is the ratio of simple interest earned on certain amount at the rate of 12% for 6 years and that for 12 years?

A) 1:2 B) 2:3
C) 3:4 D) 4:5
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 1:2

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

1 192
Q:

R borrowed Rs. 1,200 at 13% per annum simple interest. What amount will R pay to clear the debt after 5 years?

A) Rs.1,860 B) Rs.1,800
C) Rs.1,980 D) Rs.2,000
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Rs.1,980

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 228
Q:

A sum of Rs 4000 becomes Rs 7000 in 6 years at simple interest. If the rate of interest becomes double of itself, then what will be the amount (in Rs) after 6 years?

 

A)  8500 B)  9000
C)  8000 D) 10000
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 10000

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

3 185
Q:

A sum of Rs 800 becomes Rs 1000 in 2 years at simple interest. What is the per annum rate of interest (in percent)?

 

A) 12.5   B)  25  
C)  8.5   D)  17
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 12.5  

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

2 298
Q:

Sachin lent out Rs 60000 in two parts, first at 4% and the second at 10% interest. The yearly average interest comes out to be 6.4%. What are the amounts (in Rs) that were lent at 4% and 10% respectively?

 

A) 40000, 20000   B) 48000, 12000  
C) 36000, 24000   D) 32000, 28000
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 36000, 24000  

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 356
Q:

Rs. x invested at 8% simple interest per annum for 5 years yields the same interest as that on Rs. y invested at 7.5% simple interest per annum for 6years. Find x : y.

A) 40:45 B) 5:6
C) 16:15 D) 9:8
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 9:8

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

1 299